H-J

HADDAM, HAMDEN, HAMPTON, HARTFORD, HARTLAND, HARWINTON, HEBRON, JEWETT CITY

 

HADDAM. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct. 8, 1668. Total area, 46.4 sq. miles, Land area, 44.0 sq. miles. Population, est., 7,635. Voting districts, 3. Principal industries, marinas, and manufacture of metal-working machinery, yacht design, environmental consulting, printed circuits, wire products, plastics, molding, extruding and offset printing. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Haddam and Higganum.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ann P. Huffstetler; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-12:00 Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-12:00 Noon, 12:30 P.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-12:00 Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 30 Field Park Dr., P.O. Box 87, 06438-0087; Internet, www.haddam.org/; Tel., (860) 345-8531; FAX, (860) 345-3730.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Anna D. Riebold.--Selectmen, 1st, Tony Bondi (D) Tel., (860) 345-8531, Robert P. Duval (R), Tanja Lynn Moriarty (D).--Treas., Richard J. Hickish.--Bd. of Finance, JoAnn R. Woickelman, Chm., Marjorie W. DeBold, Harlan K. Fredericksen, David P. Kapitulik, Wayne M. Rutty, Edward F. Schwing; Alternates, Deborah Olsen, Joseph T. Rossi, Jr., vacancy.--Tax Collector, Mary P. Nork.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Diane Guise Clowes, Susan E. Rutty, Steven J. Wytas.--Assessor, Marie Hall.--Registrars of Voters, Patricia Hess (D), Anthony F. Giamei (R).--Supt. of Schools, Gary Mala.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Malcolm Gorin, Chm., Peter J. Baird, Eric S. Bogdan, Stasia T. DeMichele, Paul M. Geraghty, Gordon Hard, Walter A. Zilahy; Alternates, Peter Arseneault, Margaret Chase-Wells, Jeffrey J. Rousseau.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Thomas G. Berchulski, Chm., Everett S. Clowes, Robin C. Munster, Douglas W. Prill; Alternates, Linda T. Gorin, Diane E. Kellsey, David J. Papallo, Jr.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Allan Johanson.--Conservation Comm., Gail Reynolds, Chm., Walter Bragoni, Mardi Hanson-d'Alessandro, Michael Trahan; Alternates, Scott Tucker, Thomas Worthley, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Joseph Bergin, Paul DeStefano, Charles Everett, Michael Fortuna, Peter Gillespie, Gregg Lallier, David Papallo, Jr., Eric Rettberg.--Wetlands Comm., Mark Stephens, Chm., Wystan Ackerman, Paul Best, Eileen D'Amico, Kevin Holness, Diane Sikorsky, Thomas Worthley; Alternate, Chris Alexy.--Comm. for the Aging, Mary Arrigoni, Chm., Mable Andrews, Merle Brookes, Steve Kanares, Geraldine Marek, Ed Margnelli, Cora Rich, Ed Vallera, Adele Vynalek.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Louise Chambers.--Dir. of Health, Thad King.--Library Dirs., Ed Munster, Pres., Peter Aduskevich, John Bacon, Mary Carrellas, Melissa Cavrall, Betsy Clifford, Raul deBrigard, D. Jeanne Messick, Temmy Pieszak, Bernadette Prue, Bruce Ricker, James Simpson.--Municipal Historian, Jan Sweet.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Craig Anderson, Chm., William Bowles, Robert Fitzgerald, Anthony Sledzik, Lisa Weise.--Tree Warden, Philip Goff.--Town Engineer/Sanitarian, Robert Tommell.--Chief of Police, Tony Bondi.--Building Official/Fire Inspector, Fern Tremblay.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Co. No. 1, John Tabak; Co. No. 2, Robert McGarry.--Fire Marshal, Scott Brookes.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Scott Larson.--Town Atty., Bruno R. Morasutti.--Justices of the Peace, Christopher Alexy, Eric J. Andrews, Bonye Barone, Paul J. Best, Howard J. Burr, Everett S. Clowes, Jeannetta U. Coley, William J. Conners, Samuel D. Crum, Jr., Sylvia Daluz, Emilie R. deBrigard, Raul deBrigard, Robert R. Delvecchio, John R. Edmondson, Helen P. Ehlers, Marilyn L. Fowler, Harlan K. Fredericksen, Linda T. Gorin, Linda Griffo, Gwendolyn H. Homicki, Steve S. Kanaras, Veronica Kuzara, Ginny M. LaBella, Janet Lynch, Jacqueline Michael, Elizabeth H. Mosca, Frances J. Oktavec, David R. Olsen, Douglas W. Prill, Elizabeth J. Reynolds, Amelia M. Roper, Joseph T. Rossi, Jr., Wayne M. Rutty, Edward F. Schwing, Jane T. Sibley, Jonathan W. Sibley, Mark W. Stephens, Jeannine Baehr Wiese.

HAMDEN. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, legislative council.)--Inc., May, 1786; taken from New Haven. Total area, 33.3 sq. miles, Land area, 32.8 sq. miles. Population, est., 58,180. Voting districts, 9. Principal industries, retail trade, computer products, manufacturers of wire and cable, concrete, pump mixer products, fabricated metals, construction and business services. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Conn. Transit from New Haven. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Hamden, Mount Carmel and Whitneyville, branches of New Haven post office.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Vera A. Morrison; Hours, 8:45 A.M.-4:15 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, Hamden Government Center, 2750 Dixwell Ave., 06518-3320; Internet, www.hamden.com/; Tel., (203) 287-7000; FAX, (203) 287-7025.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Cynthia B. Esposito, Linda M. Melillo, Gilda A. Robinson.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Marguerite Yacono.--Mayor, Craig B. Henrici (D).--Legislative Council: Councilmen at Large, Ronald Gambardella (R), Al Gorman (D), Carol L. Noble (D), James J. Pascarella (D), Kathleen M. Schomaker (D), Elizabeth S. Wetmore (R); 1st Dist., Matthew E. Fitch (D); 2nd Dist., John P. Flanagan (D); 3rd Dist., Berita E. Rowe-Lewis (D); 4th Dist., Gretchen M. Callahan (D); 5th Dist., Willie C. Mewborn, Sr. (D); 6th Dist., Curtis J. Leng (D); 7th Dist., Michael R. Colaiacovo, Jr. (D); 8th Dist., Michael W. Germano, Jr.; 9th Dist., Robert Westervelt (D).--Dir. of Finance, Michael Betz.--Bd. of Ethics, Colin Odell, Chm., Debra Ralls James, Walter Rochow, Owen Sanderson, Wayne T. Spies; Alternates, Vernessa Elder, Albert May.--Tax Collector, Barbara Tito.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Bernard Nitkin, Chm., John DeNicola, Jr., Gloria Sandillo.--Chief Assessor, James Clynes; Deputy, Helen Totz.--Registrars of Voters, Margaret Rae (D), Anthony Esposito (R).--Supt. of Schools, Alida Begina.--Bd. of Education, Michael C. D'Agostino, Chm., Lyn Campo, Adam M. Sendroff, 2007; Austin T. Cesare, Michael G. Dolan, Myron W. Hul, John J. Keegan, Valarie A. Stone, Edward Sullivan, 2009.--Personnel Appeals Bd., Herbert Brockman, Andrea Logo-Wadley, Sharon Nolan, James O. Walsh, Richard Weiner.--Civil Service Comm., John Iacobucci, Chm., Carlton Oneal, Cathryn A. Reynolds.--Retirement Bd., Mayor Craig B. Henrici, Chm., Michael Betz, Fin. Dir., Gregory Bannon, James Doherty, Esther Kaplan, Dale Kroop, Martin Lambert, William Onofrio, Louise Pilon, Patricia Riccitelli, Eliot Sheiman.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Joseph McDonagh, Chm., Ann Altman, Craig Cesare, Edward Grant, Donald Moses, Peter Pappas, Peter Reynolds, Robert Roscow, vacancy; Alternates, Leonard Grabowski, Ralph Marottoli, Elisabeth Youngerman.--Town Planner, Leslie Creane.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Wayne Chorney, Chm., Elaine Dove, Mary Grabowski, Francis Nelson, Jeff Vita; Alternates, Kevin Bohan, Gerald Dimenstein, William F. Reynolds.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Thomas Talbot.--Community Development Advisory Council, Kurt Bauknecht, Michael Brooks, Vanessa Brown, Liborio Campo, Terre Daniels, Sarah Morrill, Michael O'Malley, Adam Sendroff, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Anthony Sacchetti, Chm., Phillip Backus, Richard Baltimore, Oswald Brown, Anthony J. DelGrego, Dolores Giannini, Prakash Parikh, Steven R. Rolnick, Nathan Shatz, Leonard Tombank, Robert Zambrano.--Housing Auth., Marvin Michalsen, Chm., Mary DeSarbo, Cornelia Leavitt, Michael Mauro, Edith Sokoloff; Hazelann Cook, Dir.--Fair Rent Comm., Bennett Pudlin, Chm., Sharon Bradford, David Donnarummo, Kenneth Riordan, vacancy; Alternates, Landlord, vacancy; Tenant, William G. Dennis.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Steven C. Sosensky, Chm., Michael Conklin, Lorraine DeNicola, Robert Gnida, Paul Jobmann, Michael Milazzo, Ralph Riccio, Nancy Rosenbaum, Kirk P. Shadle, Debra Sharkey, William Tito; Alternates, Raquel Santiago-Martinez, Michael Stone; Thomas Talbot, Insp. Officer.--Natural Resources and Open Space Comm., Andrew Brand, William L. Doheny, Jr., Gwen Emery, Michael Horn, Edward Kennedy, Marygrace Larke, Scott Leone, Michael McManus, Hamilton Milroy, Jr., Thomas Parlapiano, Aris Stalis.--Clean and Green Comm., Kelly C. McCarthy, Chm., Sandra L. Brown, Jean-Paul Cardichon, Thomas DiCosimo, Jr., Diane Hoffman, Marietta Mattei, Peter Palmieri, Connie Vereen, John Wilson, two vacancies.--Agent for the Elderly, Carol Ireland.--Mental Health Catchment Area Council, Ethel Yudkin.--Welfare Supvr., vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Leslie A. Balch.--Quinnipiack Valley Health Dist., Donald CoFrancesco, Joy Donaldson, Leona Haddad, Peter Marone, Jr., Myra Rochow; Alternates, Susan Feris, Ann Levison.--Comm. on Disabilities, Chris Balough, Bryan W. Barry, Patricia Delaney, Mary Margaret Mandel, AnnMarie McConville, Joseph Petrini, Arthur J. Sapienza, Jr., Michael Vena, vacancy.--Cable Advisory Council, George Alexander, Herbert Kemp, Albert May, Barbara McClain Russell, vacancy.--Citizens Television, vacancy.--Arts Comm., Joyce Gherlone, Chm., Lisa Degrand, Deborah Dozier, Donna Elkin, Judy Goldberg, Sarah Heath, Willa Horowitz, Lois Jason, Charles Kortsep, George Moore, Tracy Nista, Rachel Pepper, Stacey A. Sandler, Sandra Schiff, Evelyn Skelly; Mimsie Coleman, Coordinator.--Human Rights and Relations Comm., Beverly Stern, Chm., Ann Balough, Wanda Harris, Abdul-Majid Karim Hasan, Dorna Stover, Martha Walker, Steven Wilson, Gabriella Zinn, vacancy.--Human Svs. Comm., Barry Hermann, Chm., Paul Bevins, Donald Cofrancesco, Johnna Gurr, Theodora Howell, Patricia Krafcik, Carol Quinn, Wendy Weeks, Richard M. Weiss.--Library Bd., Peggy O'Brien, Chm., Bernice Gillman, Evelyn Hatkin, Robert Whelan, Joan Zurolo.--Municipal Historian, Martha Becker.--Historic Properties Comm., Douglas Baker, William Doheny, Al Gorman, Ellen Highkin, Kenneth Minkema; Alternates, Martha Becker, Daniel C. Ioime, vacancy.--Veterans Comm., Abner Oakes III, Chm., Pasquale Corso, Peter Curtis, Joseph DeLuca, Donald Erickson, Jess Mallory, James Clayton Melvin, Guy Orteleva, Sheila Pavlis, Bernice Scaramuzza, Thomas Slater.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Thaddeus Watson, Chm., Richard Leonardo, Cosino Melillo, Anthony Mentone, Laura Raio-Rodriguez.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation, Frank Rizzuti.--West Rock Ridge State Park Advisory Council, Steve Collins, Dr. William Doheny, Donald E. Mitchell, Gilbert J. Spencer.--Farmington Canal Comm., David Schaefer, Chm., Joanna Becker, Malachi Blandon, Barbara Gigliotti, Peter Haller, Stephen Humes, Michael Johnson, Mark Sanders, Campbell Stubbs.--Tree Warden, David Rhone.--Youth Svs. Bureau Coordinator, Susan Rubino.--Dir. of Public Works, John Busca.--Personnel Dir., Ken Kelley.--Purchasing Agent, Judi Kozak.--Building Inspector, Robert Labulis.--Town Engineer, Alphonse Savarese.--Supt. of Highways and Streets, Mike Siciliano.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Ronald Consenza, John DeRosa, Willis Maki, Andrew Viscuso, vacancy.--Greater New Haven Water Pollution Control Auth., Russell Cyr, Stephen Mongillo, Hamden Reps.--Hamden Solid Waste and Recycling Comm., Robert F. Mark, Chm., Alison DeMaio, Gary Drucker, Mary Lessor, Amy Ruhlman, Andrew Wormser, Laura Zambrano.--Technology Comm., William J. Spalter, Chm., Edmond Ariori, William Folsom, Sandra Glick, Robert Kirkpatrick, Chris R. Nelson, James Penna, Christopher Sette, Steven Sohcot.--Chief of Police, Thomas Wydra.--Police Comm., Elliott Kerzner, Chm., Joseph M. Brandi, Janet Mills, Meg Nowacki, H. Martin Ruff.--Chief of Fire Dept., David Berardesca; Deputy, Clark Hurlburt.--Acting Fire Marshal, Brian Badamo; Deputy, vacancy.--Fire Comm., Gerald Migliaro, Chm., Henry Candido, Michael D'Andrea, Gordon Miller, Duane K. Wetmore.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Clark Hurlburt.--Town Atty., Susan Gruen; Assts., Michael Kamp, Timothy Lee.--Energy Use and Climate Change Comm., Aaron Gustafson, Chm., Michele Helou, Christopher Marchand, Azalea Mitch, Chris Vargas, Giovanni Zinn, three vacancies .--Justices of the Peace, Anne M. Balough, Joseph C. Bertini, Jr., Oswald J. Brown, Liborio Campo, Ann M. Celone, Austin T. Cesare, William F. Cocking, Jr., William B. Cohen, Irma Coleman, John Connors, Raeanna V. Curtis, Leslie C. Delaney, Calvin W. DeMarsilis, Janice DiCicco, Sharon Lynn Drumm, Sandra G. Dudzic, Stephen P. Dudzic, Douglas Dupuis, Christine P. Esposito, Harold F. Fitch, Jr., Marisol Franquiz, Martin Friedler, Ronald Gambardella, Joseph L. Gause, Sr., Arthur Giulietti, William J. Givens, Leonard M. Grabowski, Mary E. Grabowski, Rita M. Grossi, Michael R. Guay, Barry E. Herman, Christine G. Horton, Michael R. Iezzi, Herman W. Jackson, Reena Judd, Paul C. Kaiser, Geoffrey E. Kanner, Elliott Kerzner, Deborah M. Laffin, Martin Lambert, Michael A. Landino, Marigrace Larke, Anthony Mentone, Laticia A. Mewborn, Gerald Migliaro, Jr., Gordon T. Miller, Victor J. Mitchell, Sarah A. Morrill, William S. Nathanson, Bernard Nitkin, Carol L. Noble, Karen E. O'Brien, Colin G. Odell, Sheila O'Neill, Ronald I. Osokow, Lewis Panzo, Quemillar Payne, Richard A. Pearce, Francis Petrini, Henry Platt, Jr., Myra M. Rochow, Berita A. Rowe, H. Martin Ruff, William Sanford, William Sarris, Fred Sette, Pamela E. Sims, Raymond L. Sims, Sr., Gary R. Smart, Leonard Tombank, Robert Tombank, Walter B. Tucker, Jr., Emilio Velez, Elizabeth S. Wetmore, Paul Wetmore, Sharyn H. Wetmore, Christine A. Wilson.

HAMPTON. Windham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting.)--Inc., Oct., 1786; taken from Windham, Pomfret, Brooklyn, Canterbury and Mansfield. Total area, 25.5 sq. miles, Land area, 25.0 sq. miles. Population, est., 2,034. Voting district, 1. Principal industry, agriculture. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford and Danielson, and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Hampton; R.F.D. 1.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Leslie M. Wertam; Hours, All Departments, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues. and Thurs.; 6:00 P.M.-8:00 P.M., Thurs.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 164 Main St., P.O. Box 143, 06247-0143; Tel., (860) 455-9132, Ext. 1; FAX, (860) 455-0517; Internet, hamptonct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Margaret A. Fox, Melissa Vincent.--Selectmen, 1st, Maurice Y. Bisson (R), Tel., (860) 455-9132, Timothy W. Huchthausen (D), Wayne T. Stoddard (R).--Treas., Ellen M. Rodriguez.--Tax Collector, Harry Baum, Jr.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Eben Brockett, Karen Haraghey, Mary L. Oliver.--Assessors, Tina Mitchell, Kathy Thornton.--Registrars of Voters, Dayna McDermott (D), Katherine Newcombe (R).--Supts. of Schools, Dr. Juilus D'Agostino (grades Pre-K-6), Dr. Colette Trailor (grades 7-12).--Bd. of Education, Dayna L. McDermott, Chm., Gordon E. Hansen, Everett A. Hyde, Lisa K. Siegmund, Catherine Wade, 2007; Kathy A. Donahue, Ann Gruenberg, Troy C. Lake, Lisa Mary Sanchez, 2009.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Robert E. Inman, Chm., Edward N. Adelman, Gary E. Decesare, Kevin R. Grindle, Everett A. Hyde; Alternates, Robert Burgoyne, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, George W. Miller, Jr., Chm., Catherine Bochain, Edward L. Burchfield, Morris L. Burr, Jr., S. Joann Freeman; Alternates, Edward Halbach, Howard Loew.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Martha Fraenkel.--Conservation Comm., S. Joann Freeman, Chm., Robert Burgoyne, Rhona Free, Timothy Huchthausen, Wayne Kilpatrick; Alternates, Dan Meade, Randy Thompson, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., William Schaeffer, Chm., Heather Gilmond, Kevin Harrington, Phoebe Huang, Muriel Miller, Martin Mlyniec; Alternates, Robert Burgoyne, vacancy; John Valenti, Inland Wetlands Agent.--Agents for the Elderly, Mario Fiondella, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Patricia Beckenhaupt (Northeast Dist. Dept. of Health, Danielson).--Building Inspector, John Berard.--Sanitarian, Northeast Dist. Dept. of Health.--Supt. of Highways, Daryl Christadore.--Chief of Police, Maurice Y. Bisson.--Constables, Edward L. Burchfield, Harold Haraghey, Jr., Roger W. Smalley, Jeffrey E. Smith, Sr.--Chief of Fire Dept., Rich Schenk.--Fire Marshal, Robert Marquis.--Civil Preparedness Dir., David A. DeMontigny.--Town Atty., Halloran and Sage, LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Wendell Davis, S. Joann Freeman, Thomas A. Gaines, Angelika Hansen, Mary L. Oliver.

HARTFORD. Hartford County.--(Form of government, mayor, court of common council.)--Settled in 1635; inc., 1784; city inc., May, 1784. Town and city consolidated, April, 1896. Total area, 18.0 sq. miles, Land area, 17.3 sq. miles. Population, est., 124,397. Voting districts, 23. Principal industries, electrical and telephone equipment, tools, automatic and special machines, automobile parts, precision machines, firearms, plastics, castings, vacuum systems, turbine and marine engines, drop forgings, oil burners, valves, glass machinery, sound equipment; home office of thirty-eight insurance companies and home of the Hartford Wolfpack. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak and buses of Conn. Transit locally and from Middletown, Farmington, Bloomfield, Windsor, Rockville, Manchester, Glastonbury, New Britain and Newington; Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Providence, RI, Danielson, Willimantic, Bristol, Waterbury, Danbury and New York City; Greyhound from Hartford to Boston and New York City; Post Road Stages, Inc. from Hartford to Rockville and Stafford Springs; The Arrow Line, Inc. from Albany, NY, Torrington, Winsted, and the University of Conn. at Storrs; Conn. Transit from Manchester and East Hartford; The Airfield Service Co. from Simsbury, Granby and Windsor Locks; The Short Line of Conn., Inc. from New Haven, Meriden and Wallingford; Dattco, Inc. from Windsor Locks, Thompsonville and Springfield, MA; Eastern Bus Lines, Inc. from New London and Colchester; New Britain Transp. Co. (Commuter), and Trailways of New England, Inc. from Hartford to Boston and New York City. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Hartford, Main Office, 141 Weston St.; Station A, 510 Park St.; Central, 80 State St.; Barry Square, 641 Maple Ave.; Blue Hills, 433 Woodland St.; Unity Plaza, 271 Barbour St.; classified branches in East Hartford, West Hartford, Wethersfield, Elmwood, Bishop's Corner (West Hartford), and Newington; eleven contract stations.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City and Town Clerk, Daniel M. Carey; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, Municipal Bldg., 550 Main St., 06103-2992; Tel., (860) 757-9752; FAX, (860) 722-8041; Internet, www.hartford.gov/.--Deputy City and Town Clerk, vacancy.--Asst. Town Clerks, Lydia Cora, Julia Serrano, Winston E. Smith.--Reg. of Vital Statistics, Daniel M. Carey.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kimberly Ashley, Eloise McCormack, Heriberto Rivera, Tanya Rivera, Annette Rosado-Canada.--Chief Operating Officer, Lee C. Erdman.--Mayor, Eddie A. Perez (D).--Court of Common Council, Council Pres., John V. Bazzano, Veronica Airey-Wilson, James M. Boucher, Kenneth H. Kennedy, Jr., Robert L. Painter, Pedro Segarra, Elizabeth Horton Sheff, Calixto Torres, rJ. Winch.--Treas., Kathleen E. Palm Devine.--Dir. of Finance, Thomas J. Morrison, III.--Acting Tax Collector, Lydia Rosario.--Bd. of Tax Review, William R. Smith, Chm., Allen A. Ackerman.--Assessor, Larry Labarbera.--Registrars of Voters, Shirley Surgeon; Deputy, Marie G. Hamilton; Asst., Sammy Vasquez (D); Joseph W. DeLorenzo; Deputy, Salvatore A. Bramante; Asst., Alice S. Jenkins (R).--Bd. of Education, Andrea Comer, Israel Flores, David M. McDonald, Ada M. Miranda, Elizabeth Brad Noel, Eddie A. Perez, Pamela M. Richmond, Luis Rodriquez-Davila.--Supt. of Schools, Steven J. Adamowski.--Pension Comm., Kathleen E. Palm Devine, Chm., Gene Goldman, Frank Lord, Walter Remes, Peter N. Stevens.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, David W. Bobowski, Valerio Giadone, Daniel E. Lilly, Helen Nixon, Jeffrey Stewart; Alternates, Ronald Bielawiec, Stephen Dauphine, Michael T. McGarry.--Zoning Asst., David Shoff.--Redevelopment Agency, Sean Arena, Eddie Casares, Jose DelCastillo, John Horns, Rhoda Leonard-Woods, Rafael Lopez-Hernandez.--Housing Auth., William M. Brown, Mark Ojakian, Raquel Rivera, Luis Vera; vacancy, Legislative Position; John Wardlaw, Exec. Dir./Secy.-- Development Svs. Dir., John Palmieri.--Inland Wetlands Agency, Roger O'Brien.--Greater Hartford Flood Comm., Harry B. Schaechter, Chm., Clarence W. Corbin, Deborah Loranger, John Pinney, Aldo P. Provera, Benjamin Ramsharran, Dale A. Richter, Alan Wengell; John H. McGrane, Dir.; Ken Kaufman, Counsel.--Comm. on Aging, Fannie S. Arnum, Juan M. Fuentes, Marylyn Hardrick, Harry W. Hartie, Roberta L. Jones, Tammy A. Mohler-Avery, John K. Nelson, Gwendolyn Sangster, Clorindana Soldevila, Hector Vallines, Ethel M. Wallace-Jenckins.--Div. Mgr. for the Elderly, James Johnson.--Human Relations Comm., Lewis J. Beilman, Walter Butler, Harry W. Hartie, William Jaeger, Marianne R. Landry, Glenn Phillip May, Miriam Mercado, Kionna Osayande, Jeffrey Alan Zyjeski, three vacancies; Lillian Ruiz, Dir.--Acting Dir. of Health and Human Svs., Carlos Rivera.--Public Health Council, Leonard Banco, M.D., Ann Ferns, Bruce Gould, Edward Johnson, M.D., Paula Schenk, Joan Seagal, Marie Spivey.--Library Dirs., William M. Large, Pres., Rudolph P. Arnold, John L. Bonee, Lynne O. Burfeind, Stephen B. Goddard, Mary M. Hennessey, Jacquelyn Lilly, Worth Loomis, William Meagher, Michael P. Peters, Maria Posada, Cynthia Reik, Christine Shaw, Paul D. Shipman, Antonina P. Uccello, Robert A. Weinerman.--Municipal Historian, Robert Pawlowski.--Parks and Recreation Advisory Comm., Pitamber L. Ajodhi, Elizabeth Davis, Robert Downes, Linda W. Kinsella, Kathy Kraczkowsky, Mary Pelletier, George J. Sirois, Terrence Nigel Tulloch-Reid, Kerry Vega, Stanford G. Walker, William Young, two vacancies.--Chief of Parks Operations, John Kehoe.--City Engineer/Dir. of Public Works, Clarence W. Corbin.--Supt. of Streets, Robert Freeman.--Purchasing Agent, Mark C. Turcotte.--Dir. of Licenses and Inspections, Dinesh Patel; Deputy Dir., Joseph Hewes.--Building Bd. of Appeals, David W. Bobowski, Valerio Giadone, Daniel E. Lilly, Helen Nixon, Jeffrey A. Stewart; Alternates, Ronald Bielawiec, Felix A. Falcon, Michael T. McGarry.--Mgr. of Waste and Recycling, Bryan West.--Chief of Police, Daryl K. Roberts.--Constables, Mamie M. Bell, Ronald Bielawiec, Basilio E. Gonzalez, Angel L. Mendez, Ellen S. Nurse, Hector M. Rivera, Tracy K. Sparmer.--Chief of Fire Dept., Charles A. Teale; Assts., Anthony Milner, Michael Parker.--Fire Marshal, Edward Casares.--Emergency Planning Dir./Fire Chief, Charles A. Teale.--Corporation Counsel, John Rose, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Phillippa Y. Adams, Lydia Agosto, Veronica Airey-Wilson, D. Anwar J. Al-Ghani, Vernon G. Alexander, Jose R. Alicea, Norma G. Alicea, Lisa Allen, Valerie Allen, Martha Allen-Johnson, Joan R. Allman, Olivia D. Almagro, Cecil W. Alston, Carmen D. Amore, Dawn Amore-Balula, Courtney Anderson, Kenneth C. Anderson, Daniel J. Andrews, Earlean S. Andrews, Maritza Angulo, Abdul-Shahid Ansari, Imani Ansari, Porfiro Aparicio, Janet A. Appellof, Angel Arce, Ralph Arena, Sean P. Arena, Robert Armstrong, Ramon L. Arroyo, Marshall Astwood, Ethel M. Austin, James W. Austin, Olga I. V. Aviles, Betty J. Ayers, Stephen Banks, John Bazzano, Albert E. Bell, Ellen Marie Bell, Mamie M. Bell, Marta R. Bell-Lovett, Marlo K. Bell-Lovett, Sr., Lisa C. Bennett, Winnifred E. Bennett, Cynthia Bent, Dolores W. Bielawiec, Ronald Bielawiec, Dorothy Biggs, Rafaela Black, David W. Bobowski, Sandra B. Bobowski, Steven J. Bonafonte, James M. Boucher, Minarin S. Bozeman, Anna C. Bramante, Salvatore A. Bramante, Phillip M. Brayall, Sr., Frank J. Brown, Julia A. Brown, Karen Brown, Pamela Brown, Jonathan Bruce, Paul Burns, Walter R. Butler, Mary Grace Calafiore, Carmen Calderon, Courtney Canty, Nicholas Carbone, Mimi M. Cardwell, Daniel M. Carey, Sara F. Carson, Yolanda Castillo, Victoria J. Christie, Eugene Cimiano, Linda J. Clark, Clinton D. Clarke, Eric J. Clarke, Margaret L. Clarke, Barbara J. Clayton, Glenn M. Coakley, Kathleen D. Collins, Andrea Comer, Olga A. Concepcion, Edward V. Conran, Luis Cora, Ella L. Cromwell, Rosalind Crumpton, Sonia N. Cruz, Ethel Gadson Curgil, Louis G. Daevis, Rudy Daniels, Rupert Daniels, Margaret C. Davoren, Stranza Dawson, Francisco DeJesus, Raul DeJesus, Joseph W. DeLorenzo, Michael P. DeLorenzo, Laurie R. DeLuca, John F. DeLucco, Vincenza M. DeLucco, Ether A. Diaz, Marc A. Dibella, Jan Hicks Dixon, Ula Dodson, John M. Donald, Faye G. Douglass, W. Michael Downes, John J. Dubois, Atif Edwards, Betty Eldridge, Sheila N. Ellison, Gloria Ensign, Ida Williams Epps, Wendy I. Escobales, Edgardo Escudero, Leopoldo M. Espejo, Marcela J. Espejo, Vincent Etwaroo, Kathy Evans, Giselle Feliciano, Art J. Feltman, Carmen C. Figueroa, Harry L. Figueroa, Maria Figueroa, Evelyn Figueroa-Wiles, Millicent Fitzpatrick, Pedro D. Flores, Beverly Fonfara, Charles J. Ford, William C. Fothergill, Kenneth A. Francis, James J. Francoline, Henry Frazier, Deborah A. Gage, Mamie B. Gage, John Q. Gale, Daniela B. Garay, Gloria F. Garay, Jose Garay, Sr., Darrell S. Garner, Annette Gaynor, Glenn E. Geathers, Dana Getter, Willie Mae Getter, Joan H. Gibson, Juanita M. Giles, Sylathia Giles, Breyonne Golding, Deanna Gonzalez, Ivette M. Gonzalez, Maria B. Gonzalez, Maridory Gonzalez, Minnie Gonzalez, Steven H. Gray, Kenneth P. Green, Pearline R. Greene, Blanche S. Greenfield, Mary Phil Guinan, Stanley E. Gutt, Glendowlyn L. Hall, Ruth E. Hall, Kenneth C. Hamilton, Kenneth W. Hamilton, Marie G. Hamilton, Nichelle M. Hamilton, Paul Hamilton, Evelyn V. Hannah, Modibo J. Hannah, Shawn Harrell, Aysha Harrell-Sawyer, Flourine B. Harris, Pauline Harris, Steven M. Harris, Alexcia Harrison, Harry W. Hartie, Elaine Hatcher, Bryan Henderson, Matthew Hennessy, Reinaldo Henrique, Carol F. Holbrook, Darlene Holloway, Georgiana E. Holloway, Prenzina R. Holloway, Virginia A. Holloway, Elizabeth Horton-Sheff, Myles N. Hubbard, Joyce M. Hudson, Warren M. S. Huertas, Jolean F. Hughes, Robert M. Iacomacci, Blanche G. Jackson, Nicole Jackson, Elinor P. Jacobson, Barbara R. James, Cheryl D. Jarvis, Anastazja Jelenska, Alice S. Jenkins, George H. Jenkins, Nathaniel Jenkins, Luwannia Johnson, Riley D. Johnson, Jr., Sharon L. Johnson-Carter, Aileen Jones, Bradley G. Jones, Martin A. Jones, Michelle Jones, Roberta L. Jones, Lawrence J. Joseph, Willie J. Joseph, Winston Kennedy, John B. Kennelly, Herminia M. Kiernan, Clarke King, Norman C. King, Marie L. Kirkley-Bey, Estella V. Knight, David R. Kovac, Heather A. Lambert, Jasmine Latta, Edward Lazu, Daniel E. Lilly, Jacquelyn C. Lilly, Joseph A. Little, Rosa Little, Marilyn Logan, Natasha R. Lombardi, Alfred Long, Robert Long, Ruby Long, Filiberta Lopez, David Lovacs, Ronnie E. Love, Raquel Lozada, John P. Lupo, Jr., David MacDonald, Ana Eva Maisonet, Farrah T. Malavet, Nelky Maldonado, Evelyn C. Mantilla, Anna L. Mariotti, Alphonse S. Marotta, Agnes Martin, Carmen A. Martinez, Joseph Masumecci, Petrel Maylor, Bruno W. Mazzulla, Maria A. McClahahan, Katherine M. McCormack, Marguerite F. McGarry, Michael T. McGarry, Edward McGinn, III, Noel F. McGregor, Jr., John A. McKenna, Naomi C. McKoy, Orlando Medina, Vicente C. Medina, Tony Mein, Martin Mendes, Angel Luis Mendez, Antonio Mercado, Ramona Mercado-Espinoza, Trude J. Mero, Giuseppe Miano, Irma Middleton-Sermon, Patricia A. Miller, Irma R. Milton, Ramona Miranda, Tracie Mitchell, Beverly J. Mont, Alba I. Montalvo, Iris D. Morales, Rosa Morales, Barbara J. Morehead, Richard O. Morehead, Lu Verne Mott, Anthony J. Napoleon, Ana Natal, Horation L. Nelson, Winifred Nelson-Shepard, Rigoberto Nieva, Helen B. Nixon, Elizabeth B. Noel, Nancy G. Noli, Ellen S. Nurse, Knute Ogren, March E. Ojakian, Talia Orr, Santos Ortiz, Isabel Osorio-Vasquez, Willie C. Owens, Charles F. Oxley, Robert L. Painter, Eddie A. Perez, Edwin Perez, Maria Perez, Carrie S. Perry, Mary M. Perry, Virginia Pertillar, Michael P. Peters, Melvin D. Pettigrew, Wanda T. Piotrowicz, Roxann A. Piranian, Hipolita D. Pizarro-Sanchez, Sebastian M. Polo, Belinda D. Price, Aldo P. Provera, Aldo P. Provera, Jr., James E. Quint, Dorothy R. Quirk, Joe Louis Raines, Weezie Ramson, Sheila Reese, Fabian Retrespo, Shallada Retrespo, Paul M. Ritter, Thomas D. Ritter, Hector M. Rivera, Jose Rivera, Melania Rivera, Darlene Robertson, George M. Robertson, Valerie Robertson, Detra J. Robinson, Randy S. Robinson, Hector Luis Robles, Victor Jame Rodney, Alejandro Rodriguez, Carmen Rodriguez, Carmen M. Rodriguez, Efrain C. Rodriguez, Joaquina V. Rodriguez, Kelvin Roldan, Jose Roman, Donald V. Romanik, Levi Roper, Maryann Rosa, Luz E. Rosado, Orquedis R. Rosario, Valentin Rosario, Janice Rossetti, Jane Russell, Francis Sanchez, Ricardo Santiago, Deborah L. Saucier, Samuel L. Schrager, Eileen M. Schroter, Gregory Secord, George W. Sermon, Julia Serrano, Maria Serrano, Christine R. Shannon, Elizabeth Horton Sheff, Edith R. Sherrod, Trudi E. Shippenberg, Mark A. Sidell, Edison Silva, Mavis Silvera, Bernadine Silvers, Erostmus Simpson, George J. Sirois, Agnes D. Smith, Althea Smith, Caroline Smith, R. Michael Smith, Winston E. Smith, Andrew J. Sokolik, Clorinda Soldevila, Luis A. Soldevila, Tracy K. Sparmer, Alice Starks, Phyllis C. Stawiarski, Sharon Steinle, Icilda R. Stephenson, Jeffrey A. Stewart, Troy C. Stewart, John B. Stewart, Jr., Jessie G. Stratton, Geraldine P. Sullivan, Shirley A. Surgeon, Tianjdra Surgeon, Louella H. Tate, Kenneth Taylor, Rayshida T. Taylor, Linda Tedeschi, Elvis R. Tejada, Juanita Thomas, Keith N. Tinker, Eloy Toppin, Luz V. Torres, Beverly H. Tucker, Diane M. Turner, Daniel Tyner-Brian, Virginia P. Valente, Hermino Valle, Jr., Edwin Vargas, Jr., Maria Ylse Vasquez, Radames V. Vasquez, Wilbert Vazquez, Kerry Vega, Manuel Velez, Yomarie Velez, Awilda Villafane, Elizabeth Villanueva, Michelle R. Walker, Denise M. Walters, Nicole M. Washington, Sharon C. Weaver, Beulah G. Williams, Carl A. Williams, Charlie M. Williams, Delores L. Williams, Denitress Williams, Diane E. Williams, Frankie E. Williams, Henry Williams, Ludella P. Williams, Patricia M. Williams, John E. Wilson, Henry A. Wilus, RJo Winch, Andrew Woods, Patricia Woods, Ray F. Woods, Nora Wyatt, Jr., Hyacinth Yennie, Maria Zayas.

HARTLAND. Hartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1761. Total area, 34.6 sq. miles, Land area, 33.0 sq. miles. Population, est., 2,082. Voting district, 1. Principal industries, agriculture and manufacture of wood products. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Mail service twice daily from Granby to East Hartland. Post office, East Hartland.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Betty J. Hilbrecht; Hours, 10:00 A.M.-12:00 Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Wed.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 22 South Rd., P.O. Box 297, East Hartland 06027-0297; Tel., (860) 653-0285; FAX, (860) 653-0452; Internet, www.munic.state.ct.us/HARTLAND/hartland.htm; E-Mail, tclerk@hartland.necoxmail.com.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Linda G. Gundersen, Thelma K. Olsen, Cheryl Reme.--Selectmen, 1st, Wade E. Cole (D) 22 South Rd., East Hartland, Tel., (860) 653-6800, Magi Winslow (D), Jean Levan (R).--Treas., Karen T. Eseppi; Asst. Treas., Robert Narvesen.--Bd. of Finance, John A. Ferro, Chm., William L. Hodge, Douglass L. Levan, Frank J. Monchun, Donald S. Odegard, Charles R. Smith; Alternates, Robert A. Beeman, Scott M. Levan, Lisa A. Theroux-Hodge.--Tax Collector, Cheryl Higgins.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Frederick G. Wright, Chm., William W. Bakken, Paula L. Morse.--Assessors, Roy D. Fisher, Gloria Y. Nelson, vacancy.--Registrars of Voters, Joan Makowski (D), Patricia G. Raskauskas (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Robert Fish.--Bd. of Education, Nancy Groth, Staci E. Hastey, Timothy J. Irwin, 2007; Daniel A. Bowler, Chm., Amy K. Bourque, vacancy, 2009; Brian F. Bedard, Alana Bordewieck, Ellen M. Graziano, 2011.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Warren K. Haag, Chm., David W. Barrett, Paul Lachapelle, Walter Legeyt, Ellen Smith; Alternates, Roy D. Fisher, Evin Mahon, Charles Osborn.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Linda Hawley, Chm., Brian Bedard, Harold P. Groth, vacancy; Alternates, John Bignelli, Kenneth Rafoss, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., William H. Emerick, Jr., Chm., William W. Bakken, Paul D. Battistoni, Thomas Daukas, Donald Murray, Henry S. Prussing, Shannon C. Sullivan, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly/Municipal Agent, Beatrice Y. Isabelle.--Dir. of Health, Beatrice Y. Isabelle, Farmington Valley Health Dist.--Dir. of Social Svs., Magi Winslow; Asst., Jen Abalan.--Comm. on Aging, Elizabeth Baldwin, Harlan Brose, Irene Eseppi, David Faye, Frank Guptill, Joseph Haag, C. Grace Jones, Ole Lillestolen, Ann Parmelee, Mary Ransom.--Library Dirs., June W. Shew, Chm., Jeffrey S. Costley, Carolyn S. Irwin, Carolyn M. Jessen, Seth Lovell, Karen McNulty, Timothy M. Mrowka, Joyce S. Mueller, Joanne L. Sciola.--Recreation Comm., Jennifer L. Abalan, Chm., Mark Hallenbeck, Jennifer McBride, Bruce Means, Scott Rocheleau, Mary Root.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Joseph S. Alicata, Thomas A. Daukas, Paul J. Eseppi, Donald E. Hawley, Philip Skaret; Alternate, Robert Beeman.--Building Inspector, Henry M. Miga.--Chief of Police, Wade E. Cole.--Constables, Roy D. Fisher, David P. Hartzell, Daniel T. Mitchell, Peter Sevetz, Jr., Brad A. Wright, Frederick G. Wright.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., Norman Gundersen, (East Hartland), William Hilbrecht, (West Hartland).--Fire Marshal, Peter P. Sevetz, Jr.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Theodore A. Jansen; Asst. Dir., Magi Winslow; Asst., Phil Mikan.--Town Atty., Cohn and Birnbaum, Hartford.--Justices of the Peace, Melissa H. Bellerose, Vicky M. Bowler, James S. Devlin, Philip H. Groth, Robert W. Hilbrecht, William L. Hodge, Carolyn M. Jessen, Richard J. Nurge, Marianne M. Winslow, Gordon C. Wright.

HARWINTON. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1737. Total area, 31.1 sq. miles, Land area, 30.8 sq. miles. Population, est., 5,571. Voting District, 1. Principal industries, agriculture, retail services, construction, landscaping, tools and dies. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Harwinton.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia K. Williamsen; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 100 Bentley Dr., 06791; Internet, www.harwinton.us; Tel., (860) 485-9613; FAX, (860) 485-0051.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Beverly A. Fortin, Debra A. Sedgwick.--Selectmen, 1st, Frank J. Chiaramonte (D), Tel., (860) 485-9051; FAX, (860) 485-0051, Sandra K. Davis (D), Joseph J. Scarpelli (R).--Treas., Eleanor G. Woike; Asst., Judith A. Aeschlimann.--Bd. of Finance, Peter B. Thierry, Chm., Edwin G. Booth, Jr., George B. Nashe, Thomas R. Pollack, Molly T. Whiton, vacancy.--Tax Collector, John H. Thrall; Asst., Jane W. Thrall.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Mary Ellen Connors, Michael J. Conroy, Terrance P. Ferrarotti.--Assessor, Michele McLaughlin.--Registrars of Voters, Candace Lee Crawford (D), Therese A. Mirsky (R).--Supt. of Schools, Paula Schwartz.--Bd. of Education, Beth L. Duffy, 2007; Barbara R. Gilbert, 2008; Elaine E. Schiavone, 2009; Joseph Arcuri, 2010.--Zoning Comm., Clarence M. Caldwell, Jr., Chm., Peter J. Brazaitis, Nina A. Callahan, Herbert H. Etter, Ronald P. Sherlock; Alternates, Nathan T. Hedrick, Judith M. Pleau, vacancy.--Planning Comm., Christopher M. Beyus, Elizabeth G. Brayboy, Susan L. McClen, Michael J. Orefice, vacancy; Alternates, Roger P. Johnson, Paul G. Roche, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Thomas J. Rotondo, Chm., Bradley R. Cagenello, Jerome A. Deprey, Michael F. Durstin, Anne T. Gioia; Alternates, John J. Christian, Jr., Nancy Shanley Schnyer, Jesse B. Smith.--Historic Dist. Comm., Carole A. Romano, Chm., Leonard A. Day, Jr., Bree Gurin, Gregory E. Marshall, Roger P. Plaskett; Alternates, Alexander B. Gurin, Jeffrey A. Sedlack, vacancy.--Town Historian, Roger P. Plaskett.--Housing Auth., Ann A. Bott, William R. Gangloff, Willard B. Green, Jr., Jean D. Johnson, Howard E. Kreidwise.--Conservation Comm., Susan Alender, Chm., Suzanne S. Barlow, Colleen Butcher, John D. Goodno, Robert Orciari, Lydia K. Smith, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Bruce Burnett, Chm., Timothy G. Bobroske, Rosalie Butler, Victoria B. Elliot, Stephen J. Graboski, Robert D. Orciari, Susan P. Ryan; Alternates, Frederick Boland, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Stuart M. Bronson, Barbara Fincken, Lyn Keepin, Katherine A. Melia, Janice M. Morando, Ida C. Munsell, Edward J. Vrabec; Sandra D. Sulek, Municipal Agent.--Dir. of Social Svs., Loda Sheehan.--Recycling Coordinator, Therese A. Mirsky.--Library Dir., Stasia F. Motuzick.--Library Bd., Nancy L. Battistoni, Malcolm H. Beatty, Thomas H. Bott, Neville J. Doherty, Leslie Flowers, Joann R. Lamere, Joan Rinaldi, Kathleen M. Rotondo, David T. Ryan.--Recreation Comm., S. Michael Flowers, Chm., Darren K. Brown, Barbara Gilbert, John Goodno, Sabrina A. Janco, Anna Marie Lindsay, Bruce W. Wilcox; Suzanne Stich, Recreation Dir.--Highway Supvr./Tree Warden, John D. Fredsall.--Land Use Coord., Polly Redmond.--Municipal Animal Control Officer, Diane L. Dodge; Asst., Walter Adorno.--Open Burning Official, James Keith.--Town Engineers, WMC Consulting Engineers.--Building Inspector, Frank Rybak.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Andrew J. Kasznay, Jr., Chm., Rosalie Butler, Robert S. McCuin, Gilbert A. Roberts, J. Matthew Tomasko; Alternates, Salvatore A. Bonola, Christopher Janco.--Emergency Svs. Comm., Robert Collins, James Elliott, Terrence Ferrarotti, James Keith, Scott Kellogg, Robert Santamaria, Lincoln H. Taylor, Jr., Vincent Wheeler, Martin Wilson.--Constables, Richard Bond, James Harding, Lynn Sheffield.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., John D. Fredsall (East Side), Scott Kellogg, (West Side).--Fire Marshal, William Baldwin.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Lincoln H. Taylor, Jr.--Town Attys., Guion, Stevens and Rybak.--Justices of the Peace, Christopher M. Beyus, Peter John Brazaitis IV, Nina A. Callahan, Janet L. Duchaine, Patricia M. Goodenough, Bree B. Gurin, Janice A. Jacques-DeNegre, Marie M. Knudsen, Roland J. Perreault, Roland D. Smith.

HEBRON. Tolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May 26, 1708. Total area, 37.3 sq. miles, Land area, 36.9 sq. miles. Population, est., 9,198. Voting district, 1. Principal industry, agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Hebron and Amston; also rural free delivery from Hebron and Amston.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carla A. Pomprowicz; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon. through Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 15 Gilead St., P.O. Box 156, 06248-0156; Internet, www.hebronct.com/; Tel., (860) 228-5971; FAX, (860) 228-4859.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ann E. Hughes.--Chief Admin. Officer, Jared S. A. Clark.--Selectmen, Karen S. Strid, Chm. (D), Tel, (860) 228-8449, Victoria H. Avelis, (R), William Cox (D), David W. Schoolcraft (R), Mark E. Stuart (D).--Finance Dir., Michael Hillsberg.--Bd. of Finance, Brendan Shea, Chm., Laurine Bow, Donna Ferree, Michael Hazel, Malcolm Leichter, Jr., Philip LoBianco.--Tax Collector, vacancy.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Michael L. Avelis, Chm., Clara O'Brien, vacancy.--Assessor, Robert Musson; Asst., Debra Gernhardt.--Registrars of Voters, John O. O'Sullivan (D), James L. Derby, Jr. (R).--Supt. of Schools, Eleanor Cruz.--Bd. of Education, Mark S. Allaben, Chm., David P. Burgess, Carrie Coy, Lorraine Davey, Jane Dube, David P. King, Kathy K. Shea.--Planning and Zoning, Comm., William B. Moorcraft, Chm., Timi Bahadory, Lewis Hinman III, Judith P. Podell, Frank J. Zitkus; Alternates, two vacancies.--Town Planner, Michael O'Leary.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Kathleen S. Heatherly, Chm., Diane E. Christensen, Donna J. McCalla, Gayle J. Mulligan, Cathleen Murphy; Alternate, Henry J. Sawicki.--Economic Development Comm., Norman Dorval, Chm., Lawrence Preston, Vice Chm., Peter Casarella, Wendall Davis, Jr., Jon Lesisko; Alternate, Bruce Raymond.--Housing Auth., Florence O'Sullivan, Chm., Phyllis A. Christie, Robert Jones, Laura Mund.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Agency, John Mullaney, Chm., Thomas Gauthier, Thomas A. Loto, Lisa Maynard, Teri Nofer, Robert N. Warner; Alternate, vacancy.--Town Historian, Hebron Historical Society.--Comm. on the Aging, Laura Bennett, Chm., Milton Button, Jr., Patricia Duffy, Warren Holbrook, Joyce Lowell, Maralyn R. Porter, Dorothy D. Stomberg, Robert West, vacancy; Alternate, vacancy.--Municipal Agent for Elderly, Sharon Garrard.--Dir. of Health, Thad King, Chatham Health District.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Brian D. O'Connell, Chm., Ann Fitzpatrick, Allison Heneghan, Eric Ott, Alexandra Smith, Peter Szynkowicz; Alternates, Paul Hartan, vacancy.--Building Inspector, Faustino Zucchi.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Clara O'Brien, Chm., Beverly Amato, Brett A. Aston, Randi Pickford, William J. Stelzner, Charles L. Wallace, Sr., vacancy.--Sanitarian, Steven Knauf.--Constables, Jerel DeBerry, Anthony Fasanelli, Thomas Lillis, Edward Pyznar, Marc Rubera.--Chief of Fire Dept., Paul Burton; Deputy Chief, Peter Larkin.--Fire Marshal, Randy Blais.--Office of Emergency Management, J. Peter Carbone.--Town Atty., Donald R. Holtman.--Justices of the Peace, Anne M. Buchalski, F. Peter Casarella, Beatrice L. Champagne, James P. Cordier, Robert F. Davis, James L. Derby, Jr., Marjory W. Graham, Kathleen S. Heatherly, John D. Hooker, Gary D. Hummel, Patricia Kamarowski, Richard A. Keefe, Valerie V. LaVake, Salvatore J. Mastandrea, Donna McCalla, Robert J. McKay, Sarah B. Melzen, Cathleen R. Murphy, Sherri Opocensky, John O'Sullivan, Paul L. Pomprowicz, Brenda J. Quinn, Helen K. Reardon, Joseph J. Reardon III, John F. Richmond, Henry Sawicki, David Schoolcraft, Robert N. Warner, Margaret M. Yetishefsky.

JEWETT CITY.* BOROUGH OFFICERS. Town Hall, 28 Main St., Jewett City 06351; Tel., (860) 376-7060, Ext. 211.--Warden, Cynthia Kata.--Burgesses, Stanley A. Drobiak, Alan D. Geer, Timothy P. Sharkey, Patrick Sullivan.--Clerk, Valerie A. Pudvah.--Treas., Linda Cote.--Assessor, Leslie Kornosewicz.--Bailiff, William J. Czmyr.--Tax Collector, Leona C. Sharkey.--Dir. of Health, Albert G. Gosselin, M.D.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Steven Merchant, Jr.--Chief of Fire Dept., Tom Holowaty.

*See Town of Griswold.

Return to Town Index

  • Return to Secretary of the State Home Page

  • This page is maintained by the Secretary of the State's Office. Please send us your comments on our Web Site:

    Click here to send E-Mail

    Write to the Secretary of the State's Office, 30 Trinity Street, Hartford, CT 06106.

    Fax the Secretary of the State's Office at (860) 509-6127, Attention: Editorial Unit, "CT State Register and Manual".