N

NAUGATUCK, NEW BRITAIN, NEW CANAAN, NEW FAIRFIELD, NEW HARTFORD, NEW HAVEN, NEWINGTON, NEW LONDON, NEW MILFORD, NEWTOWN, NORFOLK, NORTH BRANFORD, NORTH CANAAN, NORTH HAVEN, NORTH STONINGTON, NORWALK, NORWICH

NAUGATUCK. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor and burgesses.)--Inc., May, 1844; taken from Waterbury, Bethany and Oxford. Borough and town consolidated, 1895. Total area, 16.5 sq. miles, Land area, 16.4 sq. miles. Population, est., 31,864. Voting districts, 10. Principal industries, chemicals, brass novelties, plastics, aerosols, moulded aluminum and iron, glass, brass and copper goods, candy, screws, hospital supplies. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of The Northeast Transportation Bus Line; Valley Transp. Co. from Bridgeport. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Naugatuck and Union City.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sophie K. Morton; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 229 Church St., 06770; Tel., (203) 720-7055.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Michelle M. Dowling.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Laura K. Krajewski, Leslie K. Mazur.--Mayor, Michael Bronko (R).--Controller, Wayne McAllister.--Treas., Judy E. Anderson.--Bd. of Finance, Raymond Lennon, Jr., Chm., Robert Butler, Jr., Donald Carten, Ronald Gallant, Nathan Hein, Jennifer Merrill, Rosa Rebimbas-Linares, Diane Scinto, Jack Tavares; Alternates; Edward Klebacha, two vacancies.--Tax Collector, James J. Goggin.--Assessor, Joyce Alegi.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Judy Anderson, Dolores Avellani, William F. Braziel, Robert E. Stauffer.--Registrars of Voters, Louise Sheedy (D), Jane H. Pronovost (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. John Tindall-Gibson.--Bd. of Education, Kathleen L. Donovan, Chm., Barbara S. Lewis, Vice Chm., Mayor Michael Bronko, David M. Heller, Thomas B. McKirryher, Michelle M. Kalogrides, Raymond J. Savoy, James M. Scully, Rocky Vitale.--Planning Comm., James E. Jordan, Chm., Patricia M. Marino, Vice Chm., E. Harry Jancis, Robert S. Pease, Anthony A. Whelan; Alternates, Katherine Gabrielson, Joanne Uszakiewicz, vacancy.--Town Planner, Keith Rosenfeld.--Zoning Comm., Michael Ciaciarella, Chm., Stanley Jaroneczyk, Matthew R. Katra, Neil D. Mascola, Diana R. Raczkowski; Alternates, Jeffrey Litke, Sue Plaskon.--Selectmen, Charles P. Marenghi, Mary L. Sullivan, Helen A. Wilmot.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charles L. Marino, Chm., Walter Bertotti, Basiliza Burgos, Kevin Murowsky, Arlene S. Regan; Alternates, Lisa Mitchell, Edward Rachuba, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Keith Rosenfeld.--Economic Development Comm., Chester Cornacchia, Chm., Raymond Krzykowski, Vice Chm., Douglas B. Brinkerhoff, William Hass, Robert Hill, John Kenworthy, Jr., Charles Marenghi, Kathryn McGrath, Joseph Savarese; Alternates, Alipio DaSilva, Ralph Roper, Jr.--Housing Auth., Theresa Swanson, Chm., Maria Fidalgo, Laurie Jackson, Debra Miller, Mario Schiaroli; Kevin Knowles, Dir.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Mary Davis, Chm., Joseph Bakstis, Rosemary Bertotti, Vincent Friel, Sally MacKenzie; Alternates, Lars Johnson, vacancy.--Comm. on Svs. for the Elderly, Carol Butler, Edith Dionne, William Goggin, Sr., Dorothy Knowles, Carole Mancini, Joyce McPhail, Louise Morgan, Victoria Rodriguez, Edna Talmadge; Viva Brockman-Harris, Municipal Agent.--Human Resources Development Agency, Steve Rosenblatt, Chm., Maria DaSilva, Robert Genovese, Neal Hanlon, Franklin Johnson, Mary Ann Reilly, Raymond Savoy.--Dir. of Health, Karen Spargo.--Dir. of Youth Svs., Jane Lobdell.--Park Comm., Gordon Rossi, Chm., Patrick A. Wagner, Vice Chm., Michael Falcha, Jr., Joseph Healy, Ronald Plasky; Francis McMullen, Supt.--Supt. of Streets, Henry J. Witkoski, Jr.--Town Engineer, James Stewart.--Building Inspector, Bill Herzman.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Raymond Donnelly, Alberto Janeiro, Cary Lennon, Anthony Smith, vacancy.--Purchasing Agent, Wendy Hozer.--Chief of Police, Dennis Clisham.--Police Comm., Andrew Bottinick, Chm., Carlos Batista, Curtis Bosco, James San Angelo, Steven Smith; Alternates, Andy Barnes, Yvette Ciarcia, Don Lahey, Linda Mayfield.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, Charles Doback.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Michael Bogis, Chm., Armand Brodeur, Jr., Mayor Michael Bronko, Janice Dambowsky, Wayne Malicki, Timothy Ryan; Alternates, Joseph Rotella, vacancy.--Civil Preparedness Dir., W. Francis Dambowsky.--Justices of the Peace, Roland O. Allen, Leigh Aronin, Kathleen Ayotte, Floyd A. Barnes, Ruth E. Braziel, Elaine R. Curran, James F. Curran, W. Francis Dambowsky, Kevin M. DelGobbo, Karen A. Dibble, Michael S. Falcha, Jr., Joseph D. Fitzgerald, John C. Flaherty, John W. Ford, Michael J. Garnett, Louise A. Gertz, Stephanie L. Gunnoud, Raymond P. Krzykowski, Michael Maurice King, Anthony F. Malone, Jr., Kevin H. McSherry, Michael Mormile, Diane M. Ostuni, Victor Ostuni, Armando Pereira, Jr., Angela C. Rovinelli, Donald H. Rozanski, Louise L. Sheedy, Rita P. Sousa, Denise A. Viens, Richard C. Wilmot, James J. Woermer, Donald J. Zehnder, Jr.  

BOROUGH OFFICERS. Borough Clerk, Judith E. Crosswait; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M.; Address, 229 Church St., 06770; Tel., (203) 720-7008; FAX, (203) 720-7099; Internet, www.naugatuckonline.com.--Mayor, Michael Bronko (R).--Burgesses, Tamath K. Rossi, Deputy Mayor; Robert J. Burns, Anthony R. Campbell, Mindy V. Fragoso, Dorothy A. Hoff, Henry A. Kogut, Robert A. Neth, Patrick J. Scully, Jr., Robert H. Woodfield.--Treas., Judy E. Anderson.--Tax Collector, James J. Goggin.--Controller, Wayne McAllister.--Selectmen, Charles P. Marenghi, Mary L. Sullivan, Helen A. Wilmot.--Bailiffs, Walter M. Bertotti, Paul B. Bonaldi, Agnes M. Dann, Joseph R. Heston, Elizabeth O. Jarvis, Henry C. Kuczenski, Michael Mormile, Harry R. Soucy.--Borough Planning Comm., James E. Jordan, Chm., Patricia M. Marino, Vice Chm., E. Harry Jancis, Robert S. Pease, Anthony A. Whelan; Alternates, Katherine Gabrielson, Joanne Uszakiewicz, vacancy.--Town Planner, Keith Rosenfeld.--Borough Engineer, James Stewart.--Street Supt., Hank Witkoski, Jr.

NEW BRITAIN. Hartford County.--(Form of government, mayor, common council.)--Founded, 1754. Town and borough, inc., May, 1850; taken from Berlin. Inc. as a city, 1870. Town and City consolidated, April, 1905. Total area, 13.4 sq. miles, Land area, 13.3 sq. miles. Population, est., 71,254. Voting districts, 17. Principal industries, manufacture of builders' hardware, engineering firms, banking, hoists, mechanics' tools, etc. Transp.--Passenger: Served locally by buses of Dattco Inc., New Britain Transp. Co., Inc., Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc., Conn. Transit and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, New Britain.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Peter J. Denuzze; Hours, 8:15 A.M.-3:45 P.M., Mon., Tues., Wed., Fri.; 8:15 A.M.-6:45 P.M., Last Thurs. Only; Address, City Hall, 27 West Main St., 06051-2298; Tel., (860) 826-3344; Internet, www.new-britain.net; FAX, (860) 826-3348.--Asst. Clerks, Marie Haze, Audrey Malkemus, Jennifer McMahon, Judith McMahon, Theresa Szmurlo.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Corrine Teti, Maria Torres.--Mayor, Timothy T. Stewart (R).--Mayor Pro Tempore, Suzanne Bielinski.--Common Council: Aldermen, Mark H. Bernacki, Shirley A. Black, John Carroll, Paul D. Catanzaro, Tonilynn Collins, Silvia J. Cruz, Peter J. Gostin, Lawrence J. Hermanowski, Edward S. Kirejczyk, Jr., Adam Platosz, Lori Rocha, Louis G. Salvio, Michael W. Trueworthy, James A. Wyskiewicz.--Treas., Teresa Sapieha-Yanchak.--Bd. of Finance, Paula Jean Yukna, Chm., Cheryl Blogoslawski, Carmen D'Agostino, William D. Glueck, G. Norman Holland, John Murphy, Robert A. Smith; Robert Curry, Dir.--Ethics Comm., Janice C. Jerman, Chm., Jeanette S. Moretti, Kathleen W. Olandt, Carmelo Rodriguez, Homer Q. White.--Tax Collector, Fred J. Menditto.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Robert Wysocki, Chm., Mary Lou S. Sanders, vacancy.--Assessor, Michael Konik.--Registrars of Voters, Edward J. Dzwonkowski (D), Dorothy R. Turnrose (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Doris J. Kurtz.--Bd. of Education, Peter J. Kochol, Chm., Josepha M. Brusznicki, Luisa Leal, Brian K. Riley, James E. Sanders, Sr., 2007; Sharon R. Beloin-Saavedra, Paul M. Carver, Marilyn C. Kraczkowsky, Charles F. Tillett, Jr., Frances B. Wolski, 2009.--Personnel Dir., Karen Levine.--Civil Service Comm., Robert F. Weber, Jr., Chm., James Bascetta, William V. Dworski, Jonathan Scalise, George C. Springer, Jr.--City Plan Comm., Geoffrey Bray, Chm., Brian K. Albert, Craig DiAngelo, John P. Eveleth, Jr., John Fasolo, Scott O'Dell, Paul Zagorsky; Alternates, three vacancies.--Acting Dir. of Planning, Steven P. Schiller.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Emanuel Mangiafico, Chm., Sean Devers, Anthony Garro, Jr., Scott P. Hamel, Roman J. Nowak, Wilfredo Pabon, Jr., Catherine Spano; Alternates, Donald A. Naples, Christopher B. Ryba.--Ordinance Bd. of Appeals, Daniel DePinto, Joan Melecsinsky, Peter C. Steele.--Dept. of Municipal Development, Mark J. Fortin, Chm., Tammy L. Bacho, Robert Bruzas, David Buckwell, Anthony L. Cane, Donald Gregory, Daniel L. Healy, Richard Marzi, Paula B. Mele, Mary Panetta, Richard L. Rose, Sharon Lee Rodrigue-Baretta, Peter Spano, Alphonse Wright, vacancy.--School Building Comm., Sheila Smith, Chm., Carmen D'Agostino, William Huber, Peter Smulski, Frances Wolski.--Housing Auth., Michael A. Carrier, Chm., Elaine LaValle, Michael Mancini, Frank D. Marrocco, Gary V. Riley; Mary E. Royce, Exec. Dir.--Housing Bd. of Appeals, James Majors, Carol Marold, Miguel Nieves, Mark Staranchak, James Whalen.--Conservation Comm., Ralph M. Cheney, Chm., Guylaine P. Bolduc, Annamarie Cassone, Rita Cefaratti, Eileen Gorczyca, Paul Karolczyk, Thomas A. Talalaj.--Parking Comm., Anthony T. Bianca, Jr., Chm., John Podbielski, Thomas Salwocki, Joseph Veneziano, vacancy.--Parking Ticket Bd. of Appeals, Robert Clinch, Chm., vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Arnold Schwartz, Chm., Mary Chaponis, Delizia Conochalla, Janice Edwards, Elaine Jones, Henry Kita, John Kwasowski, Angelo B. Mancini, Georgianne Pollowitz.--Human Rights and Opportunities, Joan Pina, Chm., Jessica Angelo-Julien, Cora Bradley, Catherine M. Cheney, Yvette Ghannam, Michael T. Koch, Theresa Staranchak.--Dir. of Health, Eugene Ciccone, M.D.--Bd. of Public Health, Jane F. Coyle, Judith C. D'Onofrio, Rita Grygus, Edward G. Hazen, Jr., Theodore Johnson, M.D., Wanda Radzewicz, Joseph L. Salvio.--Comm. on Persons with Disabilities, Tracey Kralik, Chm., Judy Boyle, Nancy Gentry, Eric McKernan, Brian Morris, Victoria O. Odesina, Mary Ann Smith.--Library Dirs., Linda Clough, Chm., Thomas Amenta, Brenda Bemben, Frank Bradley, Geoffrey Bray, Robert Bruzas, Kenneth Carifa, Paul Carver, Linda Clough, Sarah Gantner, S. Kenneth Griffen III, Frank Harvey, Joan Kelly-Coyle, MaryAnn Kolitsidas, Patricia McCurdy-Crescimanno, David Obedzinski, Jason Pearl, Ashwinee Sadanand, Nancy Schatz, Francis Volz.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Richard Lorch, Chm., David Anderson, Paul Catan, Patrick T. Dorsey, Jamie A. Giantonio, Claudia Helfgott, William E. Huber, Vernon Pindar, Paul A. Shaker, Sr.; William DeMaio, Dir.--Dept. of Property Management, Denis Pelligrino, Dir.--Cemetery Comm., Kent Carlson, Harry Plaut, Geraldine S. Tucker.--Veterans Comm., Raymond Lavoie, Chm., William B. Coyle, Thomas Evanko, Virginia Gagliardi, Larry Kelly, Chester Pietras, Charles Searle, Frederick C. Stockman, vacancy; Dir., vacancy.--Bd. of Public Works, John Saccente, Chm., Gerry Amodio, Paul D'Addabbo, Ann Scholz, Philip Ziegler; Mark Moriarty, Acting Dir.--Purchasing Agent, Jack Pieper.--Acting City Engineer, Pat Toscano.--Sanitarian, vacancy.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, vacancy.--Dept. of Licenses, Permits, Inspections/Chief Building Official/Zoning Enforcement Officer, Frank Wiatr, Dir.--Bd. of Water Comrs., Patrick A. Hamel, Chm., Jeffrey W. Gacek, John Giannini, Kenneth W. Marzi, Curtis Searle.--Chief of Police, William L. Gagliardi.--Police Comm., Judith E. Olson, Chm., Howard B. Dyson, Edwin B. Mercier, Jr., Wilfred Pabon, Barbara L. Yezierski.--Constables, Alton Brooks, Brian Evans, Dominic M. Paventi, John P. Saccente, Arnold P. Schwartz, Julie L. Swan, Dominick Swieszkowski, Alex J. Zaniewski.--Chief of Fire Dept./Emergency Management Dir./Fire Marshal, Mark Carr.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Michael W. Wanik, Chm., Joseph J. Cisz, Albert D. Parlow, Archie Savage, Julie L. Swan.--Corporation Counsel, Gennaro Bizzaro.--Justices of the Peace, James Aglio, Maria M. Agramonte-Gomez, Argelia L. Aguayo, Melissa M. Doran Aiudi, Carmen T. Aloisi, Dalybel Amaez, Paul J. Amenta, Jr., Paul S. Amenta, Kyle D. Anderson, Florence M. Andrews, Henry S. Andrzejczyk, Priscilla Arroyo, Julissa Avenancio, Connie R. Bailey, George Balkun, Abbas Banki, Louise P. Belkin, Wilfred L. Beloin, Suzanne Bielinski, Shirley G. Black, Michael J. Borselle, Thomas A. Bozek, Alton Brooks, Teresa A. Bujnowski, Bertha S. Burkes, Joan A. Calvo, Ronald A. Candelori, Shirley B. Candelori, William P. Candelori, Anthony A. Cane, Sebastian Cannamela, James Carey, Carlo Carlozzi, Jr., Lisa R. Carver, Paul M. Carver, David W. Casella, J. Roman Castro, Paul D. Catanzaro, John P. Catenzaro, Anthony G. Cervoni, Jr., Mary H. Chaponis, Frank R. Chase, Sharon D. Chase, Robert D. Clinch, Connie Wilson Collins, Dennis R. Collins, Sr., Jose M. Colon, Liz T. Colon, Gayle M. Connolly, Delizia C. Conochalla, Jenny Correa, Adam Cote, Jesus M. Cruz, Dallas Cyr, Angelo D'Alfonso, Thomas Danielewicz, Kay B. Davis, Barbara DeGrandis, John J. Del Cegno, Nicholas E. Edward J. Dzwonkowski, Janice C. Edwards,DeNigris, Peter J. Denuzze, Diane Z. Dionne, Kim Bazer R. Dorfman, Henry A. Drezek, William V. Dworski, Olga E. Egipciaco-Rosado, Cindy M. Faienza, Theodore Faticoni, Mark J. Fortin, Ruth M. Fuentes, Zulma M. Garcia, Joseph M. Gaydosh, Joseph W. Gaydosh, Louis A. Gentile, Audrey Honig Geragosian, Harriet S. Geragosian, Theresa B. Gerratana, John R. Giannini, Arthur J. Gibney, Sr., Adam Gil, Eugenia H. Gil, Eileen Gorczyca, Peter J. Gostin, Diane P. Grimaldi, Edward J. Grudzinski, Diane O. Guiles, Thomas R. Haines, Sr., Adam C. Hansen, Joseph H. Harper, Jr., Claudia G. Helfgott, Samantha J. Herget, Lawrence J. Hermanowski, Monica Hermanowski, Evelyn F. Hudyma, Brenda S. Humphrey, Mohamed A. Hussain, John P. Iannotti, Lisa Infanta, Jason R. Jakubowski, Janis C. Jerman, Olga M. Jiantonio, Kayleigh C. Jimenez, Mary Ellen H. Jimenez, Patricia A. Johnson, Francis A. Joyce, Richard L. Judd, Arlene B. Kawecki, Brendan J. Kennedy, Peruse E. Khachoyan, Rosemary Klotz, Shirley D. Krawczyk, Deborah A. Krawiec, Halina Z. Krawiec, Gregory J. Kwasowski, John A. Kwasowski, Luisa Leal, Bonnie M. Liedtke, Richard P. Lopes, Gerald Q. Lugli, Jr., Patricia B. Luke, Eva C. Magnuszewski, Donald S. Malinowski, Kenneth A. Malinowski, Mary E. Malinowski, Miledy Marmol-Cruz, Richard M. Marzi, Franco Mascolo, Barbara A. Mase, Hunter R. Mathena, Nicole McGuire, John A. McKay, Lisa H. McKinnon, Cara E. McNamara, John H. McNamara, Michael A. McNamara, William J. McNamara, John B. Melecsinsky, Fred J. Menditto, Joseph J. Menditto, Thomas J. Michaels, Jozef Tadeusz Mikutowski, Stanley J. Morgiewicz, Miguel A. Nieves, J. Elizabeth T. Nkonoki-Ward, Anthony J. Norris, Casimira T. Nowak, Mary M. O'Brien, Carl R. Olandt, Kathy W. Olandt, Judith E. Olson, Peter A. Oshana, Wilfredo Pabon, Nicholas J. Paonessa, Dawson H. Parker, Larayne Parker, John C. Pasco, Maryrose Mistieri Pasco, Carol Ann Patry, Norma D. Patterson, Lucian J. Pawlak, Sarah V. Pawlak, Jason E. Pearl, Emma W. Pierce, Wojciech Pirog, Adam Platosz, Astrid T. Poglitsch, David B. Pudlin, Anthony R. Puskarz, Jr., Wanda F. Radzewicz, Hector Ramirez, James E. Rathbun, Vicky Rivas, Gary J. Robinson, Luz Rodriguez, Peter M. Rosa, Ignatius Rosiak, Norman J. Roy, Daniel M. Salerno, John D. Salvetti, Jr., Louis G. Salvio, Rose Samuel-Hodge, Robert C. Sanchez, James E. Sanders, Sr., Mary Lou S. Sanders, Michael F. Sanders, Theresa Sapieha-Yanchak, Joshua M. Scherer, Arnold P. Schwartz, Philip A. Sherwood, Joe Shilinga, Carmen D. Sierra, Carnell Small, Franklin J. Smith, Joseph E. Smith, Catherine M. Spano, Nathalie B. Spano, Peter Spano, Ann C. Speyer, Ned T. Stachen, Mark E. Staranchak, Peter C. Steele, Sean F. Steele, Irena Stepanczak, Shirley M. Stepanczak, Patricia E. Sterling, Timothy T. Stewart, Frederick C. Stockman, Karen A. Strumskas, Bessie B. Surratt, Julie L. Swan, Gregory Thibault, Isabel Torres, Eva Torres-Luciano, Michael W. Trueworthy, Dorothy R. Turnrose, Frances A. Urso, John P. Valengavich, Joseph S. Veneziano, Sandra E. Veneziano, Barry L. Wescott, Michael J. Wierbicki, Jr., Joe C. Willis, Sr., James A. Wyskiewicz, Robert Wysocki, Barbara L. Yezierski, Paula Jean Yukna, Joan F. Zapatka, Francis P. Ziccardi.

NEW CANAAN. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town council, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1801; taken from Norwalk and Stamford. Total area, 22.5 sq. miles, Land area, 22.1 sq. miles. Population, est., 19,984. Voting districts, 3. Residential community with a compact business district of specialty shops, and some small office buildings. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Rail Company. Post office, New Canaan, 06840.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Claudia A. Weber; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 77 Main St., P.O. Box 447, 06840-0447; Tel., (203) 594-3070; FAX, (203) 594-3073; Internet, www.newcanaan.info.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Janet R. Donohue, Ellen M. Petersen.--Selectmen, 1st, Judy A. Neville (R) Tel., (203) 594-3000, Paul A. Giusti (R), Johnny M. Potts (D).--Town Council, Lewis J. Annunziato, Barbara L. Beall, Kenneth D. Campbell, Jr., Kit Devereau, Mark S. DeWaele, John P. Emert, Paul M. Foley, Christine M. Hussey, Thomas P. O'Dea, Ruth H. Smithers, Richard B. White, Penelope L. Young.--Treas., V. Donald Hersam.--Bd. of Finance, Judy A. Neville, Chm., Mary Davis Cody, Kathleen A. Corbet, Robert DiPanni, John Laird, Susan LaPearla, Roger C. Smith, Robert Spangler, Daniel Ward; Alternates, Virginia M. Lastner, two vacancies.--Dir. of Finance/Comptroller, Gary G. Conrad.--Tax Collector, Louise J. Andronaco.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Anthony J. Calanca, Jane T. Campbell, Elizabeth S. Ehrlinger.--Assessor, Sebastiano Calderella.--Registrars of Voters, George F. Cody (D), Robert L. Shafter (R).--Supt. of Schools, David Abbey.--Bd. of Education, Alison A. Bedula, Nick Fellner, Tucker B. Murphy, Ditte N. Reifsnyder, 2007; Deborah M. Edwards, Sally T. Hines, James Kucharczyk, Frank Manzella, Kathryn A. Smith, 2009.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Laszlo Papp, Chm., John Goodwin, Jean Grzelecki, Donald Hunziker, John Ponterotto, Roger Rothballer, G. David Scannell, Donald Turner, George B. Wendell; Alternates, Robert Persico, Richard Ward, Lucia Zachowski.--Town Planner, Steven Kleppin.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Carroll Yanicelli, Chm., Frank Barfuss, Barbara Davis, Westin H. Lovy, Robert Moylan; Alternates, Vincent Socci, Angelo A. Ziotas, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Charles Berman, Chm., Louise Brooks, Phyllis Jordan, Henry M. Rowett III, vacancy.--Parking Comm., Keith S. Richey, Chm., Pamela Crum, Richard Franco, Jr., William C. French, Stephen Karl.--Environmental Comm., Jeffrey Begoon, Colm Dobbyn, Sven Englund, Daniel P. Stepanek, Donald Tiefenthaler, Eugene Tonkovich, Lucy Turrentine; Alternates, Russ Kinne, Bruce S. Paulley, Marcus W. Smith, Jr.--Historic Dist. Comm., Janet R. Lindstrom, Chm., Robin Becket-Emmons, Marie L. Brown, Richard Rose, Martin S. Skrelunas, Terry Cody Spring; Alternates, Robin Becket-Emmons, Jennifer K. Donovan, vacancy.--Personnel Advisory Bd., Harry Rein, L.W. Sessions, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly/Dir. of Human Svs., Carol McDonald.--Dir. of Health, David Reed.--Emergency Medical Svs. Comm., Robert D. Noble, Eric Twerdahl, Anita Waxberg.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Tanis H. Erdmann, Pres., Alan P. Donaldson, Vice Pres., Judy Dunn, Elizabeth Ellsworth, Schuyler Field, Anita Gilbert, Patrick Hagerty, Sally Halstead, Hazel Hobbs, Anda Hutchins, Stephen J. Karl, David W. Kilbride, Lynn Quinn, Karen Stevenson, Sue Stone, Valerie Stryker, Jeffrey Williams.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Stuart Walker, Chm., Cristina Aquirre-Ross, Stephen Caccam, Anne C. Cotton, Scott Gress, Joan Guzzetti, Elizabeth Livingston, Robert Rogers, Thomas Stadler, Jonathan Stone.--Dir. of Public Works, Frank A. DeNicola.--Town Engineer, Michael Pastore.--Supt., Highway Admin., William Oestmann.--Supt., Highway Operations, Mose Sacchary.--Chief Building Official, Brian W. Platz.--Bd. of Building Appeals, Michael Avgerinos, Robin Foley, Peter Jennewein, Gary MacIntyre, Robert C. Purdy.--Utilities Comm., Richard Seltzer, Chm., Frederick R. Bernhard, Theodore Dumbauld, William McCabe, David Tohir, Gary Warfel.--Dir. of Environmental Health, Richard Werner.--Dir. of Inland, Wetland and Watercourses, Kathy Holland.--Health and Human Svs. Comm., James Lisher, Chm., Lissa Barker, Dr. David Brown, Thomas Ferguson, Beverly Greenberg, Lance Minor, Mary M. Sherry, Michael Stayman, Carlyn Tiefenthaler.--Tree Warden, William Jordan.--Chief of Police, Edward Nadriczny.--Police Comm., James Cole, Chm., Stuart Sawabini, Dexter J. Sutton.--Constables, M. Suzanne Conron, Austin O. Furst, Jr., Elizabeth A. Jones, Joseph G. Liska, Hector L. Lopez-Rodriguez, Eileen J. McNamara.--Chief of Fire Dept., David Jonker.--Fire Marshal, Frederick Baker.--Civil Preparedness Dir., James Cole.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Sven R. Englund, John Horner, Euell R. Williams.--Town Atty., Lovejoy and Rimer.--Justices of the Peace, Timothy Brown, Joan V. Bryk, Susan G. Ceresa, Mark C. Davis, Judy T. Dunn, Beverly Greenberg, Sydney L. Greenberg, Hugh Halsell III, Wendy Hilboldt, Hazel R. Hobbs, Elizabeth A. Jones, Elise R. Klein, Werner T. Meyer, Frances F. Overlock, Mark C. Rearick, Ruth H. Smithers, B. Patrick Tiani, Mary Ann Walsh, Claudia A. Weber, Eric C. Whiteway.

NEW FAIRFIELD. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May 1740. Total area, 25.1 sq. miles, Land area, 20.5 sq. miles. Population, est., 14,261. Voting districts, 2. Principal industries, machined tools and electrical parts; well known summer resort. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, New Fairfield; Brewster, NY, R.F.D. 3.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Janice D. Zackeo; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Tues. through Fri.; 8:30 A.M.-12:00 Noon, Sat.; Address, Town Hall, Rte. 39, 4 Brush Hill Rd., 06812; Tel., New Fairfield, (203) 312-5615; FAX, (203) 312-5612; Internet, www.munic.state.ct.us/NEW_FAIRFIELD/; E-Mail, JZackeo@newfairfield.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Linda R. Decker, Pamela J. Dohan, Beverly Jean Longo, Jane E. Maguire.--Selectmen, 1st, John E. Hodge (R) Tel., (203) 312-5600, Peggy A. Katkocin (D), Ronald R. Oliveri (R).--Treas., Philip A. Cammarano.--Bd. of Finance, Robert J. Burke, Michael R. Cockburn, Lucy M. DiRocco, Joseph R. Hart, Wesley G. Marsh, vacancy; Alternates, Arthur Azzarito, Robert C. Carbone, Jane E. Landers.--Tax Collector, Kerrie Hess Greening.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Anton M. Comizio, Michael J. Gillotti, Jr., Gregory B. Manning.--Assessor, Richard Seaman, Jr.--Registrars of Voters, Elaine A. Jordano (D), Michelle DeLuise (R).--Supt. of Schools, Joseph Castagnola.--Bd. of Education, Karen V. Chance, Kenneth E. Chapman, Kim D. Hanson, Ralph C. Langham, L. Ronald Lyons, Sr., Allen Mardis, Jr., Edward T. Siebert, 2007; Victor Palmin Flagello, Kevin T. Hearty, 2009.--Planning Comm., Susan Lee Chapman, Thomas M. Corbett, Michael E. Daood, Phillip A. Nelson, Roger C. Wise; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Comm., Faline S. Fox, Joseph Letitzia, James T. Mitchell III, John T. Moran, Frederick A. Zering; Alternates, Patrick E. Hearty, Kevin J. Russ, Kevin R. VanVlack.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John B. Day, Joseph DePaul, Robert Jano, Croix Sather, Maureen Walker; Alternates, John M. Apple, Susan Ford, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Maria Haussherr-Hughes.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Patricia DelMonaco, Chm., Jennifer M. Licht, Jeffrey A. Main, Thomas B. Quigley, Gerhard M. Schwalbe, Peter C.Viola, vacancy; Alternates, Kim D. Hanson, vacancy.--Environmental Enforcement Officer, Timothy Simpkins.--Comm. on Aging, Robert Alberetti, John A. Brennan, Diana Giardina, Kathleen M. Hull, Roberta L. Ilardo, Cynthia A. LaCour, Maureen Salerno; Alternates, Kathryn D. Johannssen, Janet Lova, Jeanette H. Sweeney.--Dir. of Health, Timothy Simpkins.--Library Dirs., Sarah Johnston Marsh, Chm., Sharon M. Holm, Gail L. Lehman, Linda C. Rustin, Ed Sbordone, Howard R. Sulzman, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Raymond C. Lubus, Chm., Laura A. Andersen, Winn E. Brown, Vincent Crea, Annmarie Gorman, Mark J. Lamanna, Sean C. Loughran, William O'Keeffe, William E. Tripp, Jr.--Town Engineer, Anthony Iadarola.--Building Inspector, Ronald Malmberg.--Building Bd. of Appeals, five vacancies.--Candlewood Lake Auth., Patrick Callahan, Bruce G. Kemble, Richard J. Stroh.--Sanitarian, Timothy Simpkins; Asst., Richard Jackson.--Tree Warden, Keith B. Norton.--Chief of Police, John Hodge.--Constables, Kevin J. Casey, Michael Corrigan, Joseph D'Imperio, Doug Lang, Christopher Pimentel.--Chief of Fire Dept., Edward McCue.--Dir. of Civil Preparedness, John T. Muller.--Fire Marshal, Michael Crawford.--Town Atty., John F. Keating, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Martin J. Andrews, Eugene N. Arcery, Helen M. Brickfield, Paul L. Bruno, Philip A. Cammarano, Mary Ann Carson, Karen V. Chance, Gail V. DeFeo, Michelle DeLuise, Susan W. Devine, Lawrence J. Diou, Jr., Lucy M. DiRocco, Jean Fenwick, Faline S. Fox, Patricia J. Gay, Daniel E. Gerow, Jr., Michael T. Gill, Annmarie Gorman, Christopher T. Gould, Kerrie H. Greening, Diane Gucker, Dale Holly, Margaret A. Imbro, Richard W. Kalinka, Peggy A. Katkocin, Suzanne E. Kerner, Jane E. Landers, Ralph C. Langham, Joseph Letizia, Sean C. Loughran, Raymond C. Lubus, Lillian A. MacBain, Vincent Mancuso, Gregory B. Manning, Allen Mardis, Jr., Wesley G. Marsh, Aracely Martinez, James E. McKeon, James S. Mellett, John L. Michinko, Vincent W. Montesano, Leo D. Montuoro, William Moss, Holly Smith Murtha, Jan N. Nastasia, Phillip A. Nelson, William O'Keeffe, Ronald R. Oliveri, Diana M. Peck, Thomas B. Quigley, Cheryl D. Reedy, Caryn M. Reilly, Robert I. Rosenberg, Victoria L. Sanches, Philip L. Sanders, Rebecca A. Sanders, Croix Sather, Edward J. Sbordone, John Scott, Leslie Siegel, Richard A. Smith, Cynthia Stevens, Russell E. Strilowich, Eileen H. Sundstrom, Jeannette H. Sweeney, Frank J. Sweeney, Jr., Seth L. Szold, Douglas E. Thielen, Peter J. Viola, John F. Warton, Jr., Jefferson Wiggins, Peggy J. Yochum, Janice D. Zackeo.

NEW HARTFORD. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1738. Total area, 38.1 sq. miles, Land area, 37.0 sq. miles. Population, est., 6,746. Voting districts, 2. Principal industries, machine parts, electronic components, springs, guitars, business forms, plastics. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, New Hartford and Pine Meadow.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna N. LaPlante; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-12:00 Noon, 12:40 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-12:00 Noon, 1:00 P.M.-6:00 P.M., Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-12:00 Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 530 Main St., P.O. Box 426, 06057-0426; Internet, www.town.new-hartford.ct.us/; Tel., Winsted, (860) 379-5037; FAX, (860) 379-1367.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Margaret M. Cusick, Nancy Eldridge.--Selectmen, 1st, William F. Baxter (D) Tel., (860) 379-3389, William A. Marchand (R), Earl R. McInnes (R).--Treas., W. Blake Hall, Jr.--Bd. of Finance, Daniel M. Charest, Chm., David J. Bombara, David L. Childs, Mark J. Heuschkel, Trish Morrissey, Bernard J. Witte; Alternates, Thomas T. Klebart, Roy Freeman Litchfield III.--Tax Collector, Linda M. Sheffield.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Robert A. Jerram, Chm., John H. Casey, Jack Moore.--Assessor, Michael Santoro.--Bd. of Assessors, Patricia W. Koch-Lewin, Chm., Marguerite Russo, vacancy.--Registrars of Voters, Elizabeth A. Paul (D); Karen G. Nelson (R).--Supt. of Schools, Philip O'Reilly.--Bd. of Education, Elaine D. Carmelich, Susan Lundin, Timothy P. Suydam, 2007; Stephen Tuxbury, Chm., Pamela A. Colombie, Catherine Fisk Natale, 2009; Davis T. Hoffnagle, Mary A. Misiorski, Margaret Hunter Toro, 2011.--Planning and Zoning Comm., James E. Steadman, Chm., Kenneth R. Heyse, Daniel E. LaPlante, Frank Misiorski, Theodore J. Stoutenberg; Alternates, Indrek Hilmar Buttner, Mark R. Crowley, Gordon Ross.--Economic Development Comm., David L. Childs, Chm., Bill Bohan, W. Blake Hall, Jr., Donna N. LaPlante, Earl MacInnes, John McCormick, Jack Moore, Norma Richmond, Mark Russo; Alternates, Phyllis Webb, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mary Lou Ringklib, Chm., Bert Brander, N. Scott Goff, Paul R. Griffin, Tamaria Muirhead; Alternates, William Bart Baxter, Louise Malinosky Cooley, Kevin Mongeau.--Land Use Coordinator, Karl Nilsen.--Open Space Preservation Comm., Bill Michaud, Chm., Jean Cronauer, Robert LaGoy, Madeline McClave, Jack Moore, Caren Ross, vacancy; Alternates, Cynthia Bohan, Terrence Moreschi, Jr.--Conservation Comm., Alison Murdock, Chm., Peter Anderheggen, Donna Gilbane, Harlan Gustafson, Christopher James, Michael Langwiser, Paul Mahoney, John C. McMahon, James Warner, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Alden Ringklib, Chm., Anthony Dedominicis, James C. Hall, S. Patricia Keener, David Pirog, Robert S. Swanke, Jack Trumbull; Alternates, Wayne Ryznar, Clinton Webb.--Stanclift Cove Auth., Daria Hart, Chm., Sarah Flaherty, vacancy.--Reg. Refuse Disposal Dist. One, Hans Andersen, Chm., William Marchand, Bernard Witte.--Agent for the Elderly, Linda Klauber.--Comm. on Aging, Mary Kent, Chm., Ellen Durstin, Mary Glass, Linda Klauber, Lucie Martocchio, Sharon Miller, Elizabeth Roberge; Alternates, Frank Hawley, Linda Sheffield.--Retirement Bd., Mike Kurtz, Chm., Elizabeth Connors, Kim DeDominicis, Linda Schiffert, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Linda Hupplesberg, Chm., Carmen Neale, William Pond, Jr., two vacancies.--Recreation Comm., John Maschi, Chm., Eric Claman, Donald Govotski, Paul Hebert, Laura McCarthy, Maureen Morris, Edward Smith; Dir., Dennis Minor.--Historic Dist. Comm., Ken Crooke, Chm., Theresa Oswell, Sibyl Pellum, Dan Romaniello, Frances Stoffer; Alternates, Nancy Gibson, two vacancies.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Daria Hart, Chm., E. Kenneth Krohner, Earl MacInnes, Louis Martocchio, Bill Michaud, Elaine Santoro, Richard Sheridan.--Town Engineer, Lenard Engineering, Inc.--Building Inspector, Paul Volovski.--Chief of Fire Depts., Philip Hearn (New Hartford); Walter Wabrek (Pine Meadow); John Shaw (South End).--Fire Marshal, William Baldwin.--Municipal Animal Control Officer, Stanley Solkowski; Assts., Maurice Baker, Corrie Chambrello.--Civil Preparedness Dir., James Farkas.--Town Atty., Charles E. Roraback (Torrington).--Justices of the Peace, Chester Aliano, William F. Baxter, Jonathan L. Benner, Bert Brander, Nancy E. Brooks, Richard L. Calder III, David L. Childs, John N. Czechowicz, Charlotte S. Dufour, Neil English, Barbara Goff, Paul Griffin, Robert H. Howson, Willard J. King, Patricia E. Koch-Lewin, Robert J. Krzys, Barbara J. LaMere, Arthur E. Lavoie, John C. McMahon, Jr., Frederick S. Mertz, Trish Morrissey, Tamaria Muirhead, Diane Mundo, Charlene W. Noel, Earl F. Phillips, Andrew F. Riess, Mary Lou Ringklib, James A. Schmidt, Helen D. Sellei, Linda M. Sheffield, Patricia A. Spaziani, Annie Witte.

NEW HAVEN. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, bd. of aldermen.)--Settled, April, 1638; named, Aug., 1640; Inc., 1784; town and city consolidated, Nov., 1895. Total area, 20.3 sq. miles, Land area, 18.9 sq. miles. Population, est., 124,791. Voting districts, 30. Principal industries, health, educational and business services. New Haven's industries include manufacturing and such business services as accounting, engineering, research and management. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak, Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of Conn. Transit locally and from Milford, Branford and Wallingford; Cross Country Coach from Bridgeport; The Arrow Line from Waterbury, Torrington and Winsted; Conn. Transit; Empire Bus Lines, Inc. from Danbury, and by Greyhound and Trailways. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation, Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, New Haven, Fair Haven, Westville, Amity, Kilby and Yale Station.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Ronald Smith; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, Kennedy Mitchell Hall of Records, 200 Orange St., Rm. 202, 06510-2067; Tel., (203) 946-8339; FAX, (203) 946-6974; Internet, www.cityofnewhaven.com/; E-Mail, sbrown@newhavenct.net.--Deputy City Clerk, Sally J. Brown.--Asst. City Clerk, vacancy.--Reg. of Vital Statistics, Renee Coppola.--Deputy Reg. of Vital Statistics, Marie DeGaetano.--Mayor, John DeStefano, Jr. (D).--Aldermen, 1st Ward, Nicholas T. Shalek; 2nd Ward, Joyce H. Chen; 3rd Ward, Jacqueline M. James; 4th Ward, Andrea Jackson-Brooks; 5th Ward, Jorge L. Perez; 6th Ward, Dolores Colon; 7th Ward, Frances T. Clark; 8th Ward, Michael B. Smart; 9th Ward, Elizabeth M. Addonizio; 10th Ward, Edward L. Mattison; 11th Ward, Robert Lee; 12th Ward, Gerald M. Antunes; 13th Ward, Alexander Rhodeen; 14th Ward, Joseph H. Jolly; 15th Ward, Maria Reyes Rivera; 16th Ward, Migdalia Castro; 17th Ward, Alphonse J. Paolillo, Jr.; 18th Ward, Arlene DePino; 19th Ward, Alfreda Edwards; 20th Ward, Charles A. Blango; 21st Ward, Katrina D. Jones; 22nd Ward, vacancy; 23rd Ward, Yusuf I. Shah; 24th Ward, Elizabeth C. McCormack; 25th Ward, Ina L. Silverman; 26th Ward, Sergio Rodriguez; 27th Ward, Thomas Lehtonen; 28th Ward, Mordechai Sandman; 29th Ward, Carl Goldfield; 30th Ward, Michelle Edmonds-Sepulveda.--Bd. of Ethics, Shepard Parsons, Samuel Ross-Lee, vacancy.--Controller, Mark Pietrosimone.--Tax Collector, C. J. Cuticello.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jacqueline Newton, Michael Newton, Matthew Short.--Assessor, David Ambrose, Acting City Assessor.--Registrars of Voters, Sharon G. Ferrucci (D), Rae D. Tramontano (R).--Supt. of Schools, Reginald Mayo.--Bd. of Education, Patricia McCann-Vissepo, John A. Prokop, Jr., 2007; Peggy Hamilton, Frances Padilla, 2008; Richard Abbatiello, Carlos Torre, 2009; Brain K. Perkins, 2010.--Human Resources Dir., Tina Burgett.--Civil Service Comm., Leida Acevedo, Lawrence Ivy, Frank Ladore, Anne F. Massaro, James Segaloff.--Retirement Bd., Rae Ann Boykin, David Slifka.--City Plan Comm., McT Elijah Huge, Patricia A. King, Roy Smith, Marlene Tureck.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Martiza Padilla-Gant, Christopher Vigiliante, Cathy Weber, Regina Winters; Alternates, E. Lee Cruz, A. Walter Esdaile, Elser H. Richter.--Zoning Admr., Frank Gargiulo.--Economic Development Admin., Kelly Murphy.--Development Comm., Kenneth Braffman, James Brochin, Thomas Cama, Jonathan Koppell, Gloribell Lopez, Michael Morand, Stanley Swimmer, Peter Wilkinson; vacancy, Admin.--Redevelopment Agency, Arlene Depino, Kathy R. Graves, Harold Greenbaum, Jorge Lopes, Maria Reyes-Rivera, Mario Zangari.--Housing Auth., David Alvarado, Ilona S. Leffingwell, Louise Pearsall, Robert Solomon, two vacancies.--Fair Rent Comm., Michelle Caldera, Frank B. Cochran, Joanne Lewis, Paul Lukasiewicz, Myrna Rodriguez, Jan E. Simmons, Kampton Singh, William B. Smith, Suzette M. Williams; Otis Johnson, Exec. Dir.--Comm. on Disabilities, Maria Elena Alvarez, Harold Avery, Dana Canevari, Charita Christon, Marjorie Eichler, Chris Getlein, David Hicks, Stan Kontogiannis, Elaine Quinn, Gian-Matthew Ranelli, Linda Reeder, Heiwa Salovitz, Robin Tousey-Ayers, six vacancies.--Environmental Advisory Council, Lynne Bonnett, Karen Gilvarg, Richard Miller, Kelly Murphy, William P. Quinn, Christopher Randall, Mordechai Sandman, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Robert W. Grzywacz, Thomas Kimberly, George Knight, Eric O'Brien; Alternates, Katherine Leaned-Mace, Martina Y. C. Lind, Marianne Mazan, Allyx Schiavone.--Municipal Historian, Richard Hegel.--Comm. on Aging, Dolores Alleyne, Jean Barker, Marilyn Braginsky, Harriet J. Celotto, Walter Clarke, Augustine William Cuomo, Joseph Dimow, Dorothy Harper, Ruth Henderson, Vivian Lopes, Sister Anne LoRusso, Carol Nardini, Rose Sorrentino, Aida Toro, Ida Ruth Wells, Robin Williams, Alberta Witherspoon.--Dir. of Health, William Quinn, M.P.H.--Bd. of Health Comrs., Katrina Clark, Reid Davis, Jonathan Dranoff, Julia Ann Karp, Frank Mongillo III, M.D., Heather Reynolds.--Library Dirs., Elise Chapman, Dolores Colon, John Donatich, Keith Bradoc Gallant, Joyce Holmes, Pat McCann-Vissepo, Claudia Merson, Peggy Pschirrer, Marlene Woodman.--Bd. of Parks Comrs., David Belowsky, Pres., Clifton Bush, Jr., Arlene DePino, Margaret G. Pastore, Hector Torres, C. Michael Tucker, Kevin Walton.--Dir. of Parks, Recreation and Trees/Acting Dir. of Public Works, Bob Levine.--City Engineer, Richard H. Miller.--Purchasing Agent, Michael Fumiatti.--Supt. of Streets, Fred Capone.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Christine Ciociola.--Building Official, Andrew Rizzo, Jr.--Deputy Building Inspector, Daniel O'Neill.--Supt. of Trees, vacancy.--Supt. of Refuse Collections, Joseph Ryan.--Dir. of Environmental Health, Paul Kowalski.--Chief of Police, Francisco Ortiz, Jr.--Police Comm., Bishop Theodore Brooks, Chris DePino, Richard Epstein, Cathy Graves, Evelise Ribeiro, Jerry Streets.--Chief of Fire Dept./Civil Defense Dir., Michael Grant.--Fire Marshal, Joseph Cappucci.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., William Celentano, Bosie Kimber, George Longyear, Robin Miller-Goodwin, Wendy J. Mongillo, Abigail Padua.--Corporation Counsel, Thomas W. Ude, Jr.; Deputies, Felipe Briseno Pastore, John Ward, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Benny Agnew, Nancy V. Ahern, Charles H. Allen III, Karen Amores, Gerald M. Antunes, Frank J. Ardizzone, Michael Argento, Leonard Ross Aronow, Maritza Arvelo, Charles N. Atkinson, Carol Baker, Joanne Baletto, Jeffrey Balletto, Melissa Balletto, Kristin Barber, Norma Beamon, David R. Belowsky, Marexes Bey-Reed, Linda M. Blair, Mary E. Blair, Charles A. Blango, Ruth Blango, Gladys Bonomi, Mabel Bontempo, Helen M. Bosley, Arthur J. Bosley, Sr., Sharon Bowes, Bianca Bowles, Matthew E. Bracksieck, Kenneth Braffman, Erwin Branch, Henry P. Brightwell, Fannie Brooks, Mae Gibson Brown, Sally J. Brown, Jesse Browning, Sabrina F. Bruno, Richard Buckholz, Robert Buckholz, Shelby K. Buckman, Tina Burgett, Lucille Caliendo, Henry C. Campbell, Edward Camposano, Maria Canales, Carmen Canales-Matthews, Barbara Canali, Christopher Canali, Gina Canali, Juan Candalaria, Elizabeth Cangiano, Colin M. Caplan, Francine Caplan, Robert Caplan, Eleanor Carbone, Loretta C. Casey, Migdalia Castro, William C. Celentano, Jr., Barbara Celotto, Ann Chambers, Ann E. Chambers, April Chappelle, Geneva Chappell-Pollock, Claudine G. Chi, Anthony Ciarlone, John Cirello, William Clark, Yvonne Clark, James E. Cohen, Nicholas Colavolpe, Rosalee Comer, Phyllis A. Conte, Elizabeth Cooney, Barton J. Cooper, Louise A. Coppola, Celestino Cordova, Joseph T. Corradino, John E. Cox, John D. Cretella, Andrew Cucuzza, Marcial Cuevas, Rosalie D'Agostino, James W. Daniel, Elizabeth Darden, Alberta A. Davis, Linda F. Davis, Anthony B. Dawson, Maria DeGaetano, Angelina Delvecchio, Kathleen DelVecchio, Rosemarie DeMatteo, Linda DeRosa, Rosemary DeRouen, John DeStefano, Katharine DeStefano, Arthur DiAdamo, Lorraine DiAdamo, Patricia A. Dillon, Shirley A. Dixon, William Dixon, Agatha Doyle, Johnny Dye, William Dyson, Alfreda J. Edwards, Cynthia Edwards, Kimberly R. Edwards, Jonathan Einhorn, Vivian M. Elder, Sarah D. Eldrich, H. Richter Elser, Everson M. Ennis, Jr., Richard T. Eno, Jr., Jason Epperson, Johanna Epperson, Thomas B. Fagan, Donna Ferrucci, Sharon Ferrucci, Carl Ferrucci, Jr., Michael Fimiani, Jean Fletcher, Joan Forte, Robert S. Frew, Anthony Fusco, Sr., Andrew Gambardella, Maritza Gant, Igdalia Garcia, Lillian J. Gardner, Salvatore F. Garibaldi, Keith Garrett, Lisa M. Garrett, Ronald K. Gattison, Shirley O'Neal Gaye, Andrew A. Gengaro, Alberta R. Gibbs, Floretta Gillespie, Theodora Glover, Mildred Godfrey, Albert F. Graham, Jackie Grant, Linden Grazier-Zerbarini, Harold M. Hack, Mary Haddon, Kim Hafford, Florence D. Hagan, Gloria I. Hamilton, Toni N. Harp, Denise Harris, Mary L. Harris, Robert F. Hart, Leo M. Hauptman, Donald A. Hayden, Catherine Heath, Ismael Heredia, Nadine Herring, Victoria Hoffer, Sheldon D. Hosen, Joseph J. Hull, Carol L. Jackson, Andrea Jackson-Brooks, John Jacobson, Tina Jendrewski, Maria M. Jimenez, Ora Johnson-Holmes, Frank Juliano, Richard L. Juliano, William Kegeles, Jeffrey Kerekes, William E. Kilpatrick, Deborah A. King, Delores M. Knight, John B. Kozin, Josephine Langello, Patricia A. Lawlor, Jacqueline Buster Lawrence, Thomas L. Lehtonen, Leonard L. Levy, Loretta Lincoln, George Longyear, Marcella Longyear, Vivian C. Lopes, Paul J.A. Lukasiewicz, Lucille Lupinski, Michael V. Lynch, Mary Todd Lyon, Carrie Lytle, Reggie Lytle, Edith R. Macri, Pasquale A. Macri, Noelia E. Marcano, Ralph Marcarelli, Gaynell J. Martin, Howard Master, Edward Mattison, Seashore R. May, Michael John McCarthy, Ernestine E. McCauley-Browning, Bruce McClenning, Elizabeth McCormack, Joseph J. McCormack, Joseph J. McCormack, Jr., Brian McGrath, Jane B. McGuire, Virginia McHugh, Jerome Meyer, Judith Michaud, Willie J. Moore, Beatriz Morales, Diane C. Morris, David Moulton, Derrick W. Muhammad, Marlene Napolitano, Vincent Napolitano, III, Leasley A. Negron, Alma Jean Nelson, Claire-Bette Newman, Deborah A.M. Newton, Gwendolyn E. Newton, Brian Noonan, Doreen Larson Oboyski, James O'Connell, Beatrice Okwu, Andrew Orefice, Paul Ortiz, Irrita Osborn, Stephen J. Papa, Mellisa J. Papantones, Janette J. Parker, Ana P. Perez, Edward Petraiuolo, Christine Plass, Walter Poe, Helen C. Powell, Patricia A. Raccio, Thelma J. Ragsdale, Christopher Randall, Babz Rawls-Ivy, Linda L. Reeves, Alexander Rhodeen, Sybil V. Richardson, Armond D. Richello, Marie Rigoulet, Nydia Rivera, Pablo Rivera, Deborah Robin, Gwendolyn Robinson, Sergio Rodriguez, Simirramis Rodriguez, Lydia M. Roman, Andrew Rubenoff, Henry Ruggiero, Margaret E. Saars, Peter Salovey, Gloria I. Sampson, Susan R. Samuels, Santiago Sanchez, Joseph V. Santagata, III, David Santana, Rose Santana, Anthony Santino, Arthur J. Sapienza, Alphonse Saracco, John A. Sargent, John J. Scafariello, Theresa V. Scarpellino, Joel Schiavone, Anna Schildroth, Minecia T. Scott, Paul H. Serenbetz, Yusef I. Shah, Lawrence Shanbrom, Sherry Z. Shanbrom, Daphine Shepard, Mark A. Shiffrin, Matthew Short, Pierette Silverman, Richard P. Silverstein, Kampton S. Singh, Lelia G. Smith, W. Reed Smith, Richard K. Snyder, Patricia Solomon, Rose Sorrentino, Edith Spruill, Cameron C. Staples, Alice Joyce Stewart, Arthur Gary Stewart, Carol L. Suber, Kimberly Sweeney, Therese Szemanczky, Esther Terry, Clara T. Tilley, Julia Tomasi, Blanca Senelia Torres, Nilda Torres, Charisse Townsend, Henry Townshed, Jerry Tramontano, Rae Tramontano, Richard Tramontano, Sr., Sophie N. Turner, Cheever Tyler, A. Jackson Tyson, Claritsa Valentin-Rodriguez, John C. Varrone, Jr., Gilberto Cruz Velazco, Maria Vendetto, Ella Vereen, Marieah C. Viviel, Philip Voigt, Joseph Vollano, Donald Walker, Lynair Walker, Hope Wallace-Howard, Ovella Watts, Cathy R. Weber, Ida Wells, Marilyn G. Wenzel, Paul Wiley, Alberta Witherspoon, Hubert Woodard, Hazelann D. Woodell, Shawnte Woods, Theresa P. Wright, John A. Yopp, Kim Zabilowski, Marylou Zabilowski, Justin Zaremby, George Zdru, Nathan P. Zeidenberg.

NEWINGTON. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, mayor-town council.)--Inc., July 10, 1871; taken from Wethersfield. Total area, 13.2 sq. miles, Land area, 13.2 sq. miles. Population, est., 29,676. Voting districts, 8. Principal industries, printing and manufacture of airplane parts, dies, gauges, tools and plumbing supplies. Location of the Veterans Administration's Connecticut Health Primary Care Facility, the Connecticut International Skating Center and the American Radio Relay League. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Conn. Transit from Hartford; Dattco Inc. from New Britain; Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Waterbury and Danbury; by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Newington. Rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Tanya D. Lane; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, 131 Cedar St., 06111-2644; Internet, www.newingtonct.gov/; E-Mail, tlane@newingtonct.gov; Tel., (860) 665-8545; FAX, (860) 665-8551.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Antonia St. Pierre, Pamela Steele.--Town Manager, John Salomone.--Town Council, Rodney B. Mortensen (U), Mayor; Christopher M. Banach, Thomas J. Bowen, Myra Cohen, Cathleen B. Hall, Jeffrey L. Hedberg, Maureen Klett, Kristine K. Nasinnyk, Sheldon S. Sones.--Treas., Carol A. Anest; Deputy Treas., Barbara DeMaio.--Dir. of Finance, William Hogan.--Tax Collector, Corinne Aldinger.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Frederick Callahan III, Chm., Louis Califano, Michael Zucker.--Assessor, S. Steven Juda.--Registrars of Voters, Marie M. Fox (D), Linda B. Cultrera (R).--Supt. of Schools, Ernest L. Perlini.--Bd. of Education, Daniel W. Carson, Sr., Beth Kinsey DelBuono, Marc B. Finkelstein, Brian A. Giantonio, Mike A. Lenares, Mary Puba Niro, Manuel Paolucci, Pamela L. Raynock, Stephen R. Woods, 2007.--Town Plan and Zoning Comm., Vincent Camilli, Chm., William J. Cariseo, Michael J. Fox, Thomas Ganley, Peter Kornichuk, David Pruett, Robert Schatz; Alternates, Maryellen Anderson, John Prestage, vacancy.--Town Planner, Edmund Meehan.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Louis Califano, Chm., Philip Block, Michele Camerota, A. Neal Forte, Daniel Quattromani; Alternates, Deborah Bongiovani, Nancy Brennick, Theresa Norine Claffey.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Art Hanke.--Development Comm., Marie Dowling, Chm., Peter Boorman, P. Joseph Harpie, David Marsden, Thomas S. Mongellow, Mary Niro, Manny Paolucci, Greg Polk, Thomas Shields; Alternates, Mike Casasanta, two vacancies.--Environmental Quality Comm., Michael Fox, Chm., Ann Cameron, Theresa Gogluicci, Mark Pappa, Ruth Randich, Barbara Wiley, five vacancies.--Housing Auth., Stephen Karp, Chm., Rita Golden, Gary Guyette, Colleen Kornichuk, Kevin Mason; Dennis Phalen, Exec. Dir.--Fair Rent Comm., Fred Binford, Audra Ekstrom, Colleen Kornichuk, Onofrio G. Mollica, James Santoro; Alternates, Frances Casasanto, Suzanne Reniewicz, vacancy.--Bd. of Ethics, Bradford Fenn, Robert L. Newbold, Michael B. Pollack, Dr. Alan C. Skidgell, John P. Walker, two vacancies; Alternates, Kathleen Dix, Carole Khentigan.--Conservation Comm., Ray Harlow, Chm., Philip Block, Ann Cameron, John Golda, John Igielski, Pamela Raynock, Phillip Shapiro, Dr.; Alternates, Robert Porell, Jeffrey Zelek, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging and Disabled, Matilda DeMaio, Chm., Mike Casasanta, Donald Crawford, Edward Danielczuk, William A. DeMaio, Maureen Lynch, Gilbert Peterson, Diana Robino, Eunice Scharr.--Dir. of Senior and Disabled Center Svs., Dianne Stone.--Human Rights Comm., Jeffrey J. Cultrera, Chm., Christine Andrews, Ann Cameron, Monica L. Golec, Stephen Karp, Meg Sautter, Norma E. Schuberth, two vacancies.--Dir. of Social Svs., Kenneth Freidenberg.--Library Bd., Constance Harasymiw, Judy Igielski, Iris B. Larsson, Neil Ryan, Susan Wright, vacancy; Marian Amodeo, Dir.--Municipal Historian, Gail F. Kelly.--Parks and Recreation Bd., Robert V. Gai, Chm., Tom Buonocore, A. Neal Forte, Eileen Francolino, Richard S. Khentigan, Steven Scialabba, Kenneth Tramadeo, Mary Udice, Donald Woods, Jr., Kathleen Zolad, vacancy.--Supt. of Parks and Recreation, Wendy Rubin.--Recreation Supvrs., Alison Alberghini, Kristine Kravontka.--Youth Svs. Coordinator, Christina Salvio.--Temp. Town Engineer, Tony Ferraro.--Supt. of Highways, Frank Sanzo.--Building Inspector, Pete Hobbs.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Ann Cameron, Vincent A. Camilli, John Grogan, Steven Pizzella, vacancy.--Central CT Health Dist. (CCHD) Dir. of Health, Paul Hutcheon.--Tree Warden, Dennis Bonitsky.--Chief of Police, Richard Mulhall.--Constables, David G. Pruett, John Richter.--Chief of Fire Dept., Chris Schroeder; Deputies, Vic Depamphillis, Thomas J. Gill, Frank Papa.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Francis C. Callahan, Thomas Jaskowski, Kevin R. Ziegler.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Chris R. Schroeder.--Town Atty., Steven Nassau.--Justices of the Peace, Priscilla Arroyo, Steven A. Bafundo, Rita A. Bernard, Donald Nesta Brown, Lorraine G. Cariseo, Salvatore J. Casasanta, Bert P. Clinton, Ellen L. Connery, Russell H. Correll, James J. Cultrera, Matilda C. DeMaio, Bradford F. Fenn, Eileen Francolino, Elizabeth Gagnon, Roy E. Goldstein, Monica L. Golec, Maria M. Greenslade, P. Joseph Harpie, Jeffrey L. Hedberg, Carl S. Henry, Darlene P. Jambard, Kathy J. Johnson, Colleen S. Kornichuk, Theodore Kowzun, David C. Marsden, Jeffrey D. McLain, Jerilyn K. Nagel, Gilbert J. Peterson, Chris R. Schroeder, Thomas J. Shields, Kathleen W. Silva, Alan C. Skidgell, Albert E. Stanley, Phyllis Vallera, Michael J. Waugh, Everett I. Weaver, Barbara B. Wiley, Robert J. Zaleski, Kimberly A. Zaniewski, Roy C. Zartarian.

NEW LONDON. New London County.--(Form of government, city manager, city council.)--Settled, 1646; named, March 11, 1658. Inc., Jan., 1784. Town and city are co-extensive. Total area, 10.8 sq. miles, Land area, 5.5 sq. miles. Population, est., 26,174. Voting districts, 7. Principal industries: high technology research and engineering, steel fabrication, ship building and repair, marine construction, antiques, doors, windows, interior trim, fishing, entertainment and tourism. Transp.--Passenger and freight served by Amtrak and Central Vermont Railroad. Numerous motor common carriers; high speed passenger and vehicle ferry boat connections with Long Island, Block Island and Fishers Island. International trade through State Pier. Post Office, New London.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Michael J. Tranchida; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, City Hall, 181 State St., 06320-6346; Tel., (860) 447-5205; FAX, (860) 447-1644; E-Mail, mtranchida@ci.new-london.ct.us; Internet, www.ci.new-london.ct.us.--Asst. City Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Dawn G. Rahilly.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Michael P. Thorpe, Susan M. Traynor.--City Manager, Martin H. Berliner, Tel., (860) 447-5201; FAX, (860) 447-7971.--Asst. City Mgr., vacancy.--Dir. of Public Works, Edward Steward.--City Council, Margaret Mary Curtin, Mayor (D), Kevin J. Cavanagh (D), William M. Cornish (One New London Party), Charles Frink (One New London Party), Jane L. Glover (D), Robert M. Pero (R), Elizabeth A. Sabilia (D).--Bd. of Ethics, Catherine Foley, David G. Hersant, John G. Hunziker, Sheila McCarthy, Sandra Oney, Eunice Waller.--Treas., Donna Rinehart.--Bd. of Finance, Sharon T. Griffis, Pres., Lonnie Braxton, Garon Camassar, Jerome Fischer, Wade A. Hyslop, Jr.--Tax Collector, Maureen Farrell.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, L. David Cornish, Donald Harrington, John G. Hunziker.--Assessor, Barbara Perry.--Registrars of Voters, William F. Giesing (D), Barbara Major (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Christopher Clouet.--Bd. of Education, Anthony J. Bauduccio, Susan Connolly, Alvin Kinsall, Mark Matson, James Pearce, John Scott, Timothy D. West, 2007.--Personnel Bd., Allyn DeVars, Shirley Gillis, Donald Macrino, Robert McCredie; Bernadette Welch, Advisor.--Pension Comm., Martin H. Berliner, City Mgr., Margaret Mary Curtin, Mayor, David M. Lamoureux, Cameron Lewis, Donna Rinehart, Maria Whalen.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Eleanor Butler, Mark Christianson, Jim Kelly, Barry Levine, Adam Milne, Chris Nelson; Alternates, Tim Hanser, Wayne Vendetto, Edna Walker.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Armand Beaudette, Charles Curtin, Ann Keating, Bettie McIntyre; Alternates, Jerome Bobruff, Frank Jarvis, Alan Mayer.--Harbor Improvement Agency, Sebastian DeSantis, Carolyn Leuze, Henry I. Savin.--Redevelopment Agency, Joshua Foley, Richard Frederick, Bennie A. Jennings.--Film Comm., Ralph Belfiglia, Andrew Bell, Lonnie Braxton II, Margaret Mary Curtin, Kathryn L. Schargus, Jeanne A. Sigel, Vivian Stanley.--Bd. of Compensation, Shirley J. Gillis, vacancy.--Conservation Comm./Inland Wetland Agency, Christian Driscoll, Elizabeth Rasmussen, Robert Stuller, Patricia Zalesny; Alternate, Milton L. Cook.--Parking Comm., Alexander K. Bochain, Larry Hample, Stephen Linicus, Charles Sotir, Mario J. Strafaci.--Historic Dist. Comm., Mary Beth Baker, Sara Chaney, Justin Driscoll, Sally Ryan, Patricia Williams-Jones; Alternates, Sandra Chalk, Richard Humphreville.--Senior Affairs Comm., Anthony N. Pero, Chm., Shirley Alloway, Mary Draminski, Agnes Hallisey, Wade A. Hyslop, Jr., Mary V. Proctor, Margaret Ramus, Anibal Salvador, Bernie Stern, Madeline Tunucci, Richard Uguccioni.--Dir. of Health, Ledge Light Health Dist., Francis L. Crowley, Dir.--Advisory Comm. for the Handicapped, Steven Barnwell, Adacil Dominguez, Linda Giesing, Patricia McCarthy, Rafel Strong; Advisor, Alvin K. Bingham.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Nancy Baude, Jason Catala, Margaret Cotnoir, Richard Damon, Robert Nenna, Sr., Ivan Sadler, James Stephenson.--Citizens Advisory Comm., Valeda Grills, Phyllis Harris, Ted Martinez, Pat Modzelewski, Porfirio Ramos, Robert Scala.--Affirmative Action Advisory Comm., Clarence Faulk, Jr., Chm., Pam Akins, Richard Kotecki, Sr., Waldren Phillips, Edward T. Samul.--Purchasing Agent, William Hathaway.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Garth Meader, Wayne Morse.--Water and Water Pollution Control Auth., Milton Amanti, Robert Grills, Richard Kotecki, Sr., Robert Sommers, Mario Strafaci, Aldo Valentini, Barry J. Weiner.--Police-Community Relations Comm., Wayne Vendetto, Chm., Suzanne Cattanach, Margaret Cotnoir, Michael Lacey, Bill Murach, Chip Segar, Jay Wheeler, William Wilson.--Chief of Police, Bruce Rinehart.--City Sheriffs, Joseph Heap, Joseph Logioco.--Chief of Fire Dept., Ronald J. Samul, Sr.--Fire Marshal, Calvin Darrow.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Reid Burdick.--Dir. of Law, Thomas Londregan.--Justices of the Peace, Shirley P. Alloway, Annette Anderson, Harold Arkava, Anthony R. Basilica, Lorraine J. Basicila, Anthony J. Basilica, Sr., Nancy A. Baude, Richard M. Brown, Reid B. Burdick, Mary Coman, Milton Cook, Jr., William N. Cornish, Margaret M. Curtin, Bernard J. Donihee, Cheryl Duzant, Kenneth W. Edwards, Gloria M. Faulk, Michael Fortunato, Ann Foster, Daniel J. Gaynor, Shirley J. Gillis, Jane Glover, Sandra E. Grady, Marie A. Gravell, Mathew H. Greene, Valeda P. Grills, Donald E. Harrington, Gloria A. Hatfield, Marjorie E. Heap, Jessie M. Hyslop, Leo E. Jackson, Jane B. Jepsen, Pearlie Jones, Alvin G. Kinsall, Joseph P. Langello, Jay B. Levin, Evelyn B. Louziotis, Susan P. Mack, Barbara R. Major, Richard M. Mallove, Seymour I. Manheimer, Ruby T. Morris, Dolores A. Ortiz-Rigg, Jeanne F. Pasqualini, Ivan Sadler, Maureen G. Satti, Susan W. Satti, Jean L. Silverstein, Cynthia B. Suntup, Michael J. Tranchida, Edward Trudelle, Clark van der Lyke, Gretchen van der Lyke, Josephine L. Westerberg, Karen Westerberg.

NEW MILFORD. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1712. Total area, 63.7 sq. miles, Land area, 61.6 sq. miles. Population, est., 28,667. Voting districts, 7. Principal industries, processing of concentrated foods; manufacture and processing of paper products; electronics and precision instruments production; two hydro-electric plants are located here. New Milford's historic village surrounds the charming town green and boasts several interesting shops and fine eateries. New Milford is situated on the eastern shore of Lake Candlewood; Lynn Deming Park is located on the shore of Lake Candlewood. Lake Candlewood and Lake Lillinonah afford recreational facilities. New Milford is the locale of "Naromiyocknowusunkatankshunk Brook". The Aspetuck and Housatonic Rivers also flow through town. Northville, Gaylordsville and Lanesville Districts are located within the town. Transp.--Passenger: Bus service by the Housatonic Area Regional Transit District of Danbury. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, New Milford and Gaylordsville. City and rural delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, George C. Buckbee; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 10 Main St., 06776-2831; Internet, www.newmilford.org; Tel., (860) 355-6020; FAX, (860) 210-2096.--Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Noreen H. Prichard.--Asst. Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Gale L. Fernandez.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Jessica Macrillo, Jeanne J. Radcliff.--Mayor, Patricia A. Murphy (R) Tel., (860) 355-6010; FAX, (860) 355-6002.--Town Council, Roger J. Szendy, Vice Chm., Peter H. Bass, Robert J. Guendelsberger, John E. Lillis, Mary Jane Lundgren, Peter P. Mullen, Raymond J. O'Brien, Patricia Sherry, Theresa A. Volinski.--Bd. of Finance, Robert Sherry, Chm., Gale M. Alexander, Vice Chm., Michel Gutman, George E. McLaughlin, Jr., Sheldon Pruss, Laurence I. Tripp; Raymond J. Jankowski, Dir.; Alternates, George T. Barnett, Mark J. Vendetti.--Tax Collector, Catherine M. Reynolds.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Henry A. Brant, Chm., Oscar G. Rasmussen, vacancy.--Assessor, Ronald E. Parks.--Registrars of Voters, Helen A. Cherney (D), Barbara B. Hyatt (R).--Supt. of Schools, JeanAnn Paddyfote.--Bd. of Education, Lisa C. Diamond, Joseph B. Failla, Elizabeth Finney, David A. Lawson, William M. McLachlan, Lawrence B. Stillman, Dian T. Traisci-Marandola, Joseph M. Vita, Sr., 2007; Wendy A. Faulenbach, Chm., Thomas A. McSherry, Vice Chm., Robin R. Ruggiero, Julie A. Turk, vacancy, 2009.--Ethics Comm., Phillip F. Spillane, Chm., Norman D. Koch, Susan C. Pettibone, John J. Walsh, vacancy; Alternates, Mary Patricia Issavi, two vacancies.--Planning Comm., Peter K. Eng, Chm., Thomas R. Morey, Vice Chm., Katherine A. Francis, Robert Rush, Jeremy T. Schulz; Alternates, Walter V. Kidd, Marian P. Schomp, James E. Volinski, Jr.--Community Planner, vacancy.--Zoning Comm., Eleanor Florio, Chm., Janice M. Vance, Vice Chm., Stephen J. Paduano, William D. Taylor, Sharon Ward; Alternates, Donald G. Marsh, Walter Rogg, James J. Walker.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joanne R. Chapin, Chm., Janice H. Dobson, Vice Chm., Charles A. Bogie, Richard T. Dugdale, Martin Monteiro; Alternates, Marcela Martin, two vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Kathy Castagnetta.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Roger C. Moretz, Chm., Catherine S. Setterlin, Vice Chm., James M. Anderson, James E. Kick, Kathleen L. Nelson, Robert Scalera, Richard Zarczynski; James Ferlow, Enforcement Officer; Alternates, Angela Dimmitt, Thomas A. Lappala, Richard B. Rosiello.--Housatonic River Comm., Sharon Ward; Alternate, David Schrang.--Economic Development Comm., Cecilia J. Buck-Taylor, Chm., Timothy J. Cornelis, Vice Chm., Cheryl A. Bakewell, Peter H. Bass, Jeffrey F. Burcaw, Maureen Laurer, Gregory A. McGill, James W. O'Day, Steven T. Pilla, Frank E. Wargo, Garland G. Warren, V. Keith Wilson, Jeffrey S. Winter, Chad Michael Yantorno, vacancy; Alternates, Thomas V. Esposito, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Adam T. Halasi-Kun, Chm., Michael John Cavallaro, Vice Chm., Anne F. Cutter, Robert S. Hutchings, Helen A. Lillis, Lynn Webster; Alternates, Coreen Ann McGuire, vacancy.--Cable TV Advisory Bd., George W. Fletcher, two vacancies.--Pension Comm., Charles B. Barlow, George Thomas Barnett, Warren Braren, Jessica F. Keizer, Robert F. Sherry.--Northwestern Reg. Mental Health Bd., Penelope J. McGill.--Comm. on Aging, Gretchen O. Reynolds, Chm., Robert W. Bennett, Rudolp L. Kuss, Ronald C. Lathrope, Mary Jane Lundgren, Michael J. Moran, Deborah Arlene Wilcox; Anne Potter, Dir.--Dir. of Social Svs., Margaret H. Molina.--Dir. of Health, Michael Crespan.--Library Trustees, Joanne M. Lillis, Pres., Karen Aaker, Robert W. Driscoll, Joyce Hermonat, Janis M. Hine, Kathleen R. Hyland, Gregory A. McGill, John G. Oxton; Carl DeMilia, Dir.--Municipal Historian, Joanne R. Chapin.--Comm. on the Arts, Diane D. Dubreuil, Chm., Charlotte Bostwick, Vice Chm., Sarah C. Adams, Susan Fogarty, Patricia A. Greenspan, Joanne M. Lillis, Barbara S. Payne, Jayson C. Roberts, Jeremy A. Ruman, James R. Scrimgeour, C. Brooks Temple, vacancy.--Film Comm., Keli M. Solomon, Chm., Thomas Esposito, Susan Fogarty, Susan D. Hackel, Nina G. Mack, Tara Catherine Sherry, Joel Spector.--Northwestern Reg. Tourism Dist., William G. Greenman.--Historic Properties Comm., William E. Devlin, Chm., Patricia Sherry, Vice Chm., Robert Coppola, two vacancies; Alternates, Delores Dunn, Mary King, Theresa A. Volinski.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Thomas Beecher, Chm., Susan C. Lamb, Vice Chm., Shari Lee Barron, Victor E. Consaga, William C. Kamp, Thomas K. Saunders, Jay A. Solomon; Daniel Calhoun, Dir.--Youth Agency, Phyllis E. Alesio, Chm., James M. Carmellini, Eleanor Covelli, William C. Granata, Patricia Hembrook, Bradley A. Kamp, Virginia A. Landgrebe, Sheldon Pruss, Anthony Rivera, Jr., William R. Scribner; Mark Mankin, Dir.--Highway Foreman, Jerry Hollins.--Traffic Auth., Ramona A. Tito, Chm., Richard P. Hinlicky, Larry C. Tracey, Sr.; Alternate, Oscar G. Rasmussen.--Purchasing Auth., Raymond J. Jankowski, Patricia A. Murphy.--Dir. of Public Works, Michael Zarba.--Town Engineer, Thomas Sprong ; Asst., Dan Stanton.--Building Inspector, Thomas Hackett; Assts., William Murphy, vacancy.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Russell T. Posthauer, Jr., Chm., Eugene J. Schilling, Sanford H. Wetmore, two vacancies.--Housing Code Enforcement Comm., Christopher P. Gardner, two vacancies.--Housing Partnership, Karen Halasi-Kun, Mary Jane Lundgren, Patricia A. Murphy.--Farmland Preservation Comm., Susan H. Bailey, Curtis C. Chapin, Steven P. Kleppin, Jeremy T. Schulz, William M. Weed; Alternates, Daniel K. Readyoff, vacancy.--Lake Authorities, Candlewood: Robert J. Guendelsberger, Harold Mayer, vacancy; Lillinonah: David Kendall, Thomas L. Pilla, Sharon L. Ward.--Sewer Comm., John J. Heaton, Chm., Frank T. Bidetti, Michel Gutman, Gregory A. McGill, George E. McLaughlin, Jr., Patricia Sherry.--Sanitarian, Suzanne Von Holt; Asst., Christine Thomas.--Tree Warden, Philip G. Lovell; Asst., Carlos Caridad.--Alarm Appeal Bd., Clark J. Chapin, Chm., Thomas Sprick, Vice Chm., James J. Corbett; Alternates, two vacancies.--Municipal Citation Hearing Officers, Walter M. Bayer, Mona Tito.--Chief of Police, Colin McCormack.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Kevin Reynolds (Water Witch Hose Co.), Jerry Romanelli (Northville), David Williamson (Gaylordsville).--Chief of EMS, Thomas Bock.--Fire Marshal, William G. May; Asst., Chuck Kiessling.--Lanesville Fire Substation Trustees, Charles H. Aldrich, Jr., Robert Moore, Wilbur F. Webster.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Marla J. Scribner.--Local Emergency Planning Comm., Lee T. Hendrix, Chm., Frederick Aldrich, Kenneth Bailey, Karen Bresson, Steven P. Budrow, Thomas Corbett, Michael Crespan, James Delancy, Jr., James Delancy, Sr., Joseph DosSantos, Bob Dumas, Doug Ferkol, Herbert G. Fuhrman, Alan C. Hall, Alan Harris, Donna T. Hespe, Thomas Koobatian, David Lang, Jack Mangin, William May, Colin McCormack, Patricia Murphy, Charles O'Dowd, Michael Pryor, Monika I. Roberts, Geraldine L. Rodda, Marla J. Scribner, Laurence I. Tripp, Suzanne Von Holt, David Williamson, Kathleen Woods, Michael Zarba.--9/11 Comm., Amy Holding, Chm., Daniel A. Sullivan, Vice Chm., Cheryl Bonis, Dena Carroll Davey, Patrick J. Maguire, Peter Orenski, Tammy Lee Reardon.-- Town Atty., D. Randall DiBella.--Justices of the Peace, Donavan B. Alden, Peter Bass, Barbara A. Brickley, William Buckbee, Helen A. Cherney, Tammy Clinton, Anne F. Cutter, Erik Scot Dey, Barbara M. Dratch, Diane Dubreuil, Patrick Farquharson, Liba H. Furhman, Joseph W. Geyer, Robert J. Guendelsberger, Marilyn Gunnerman, Janis M. Hine, Barbara B. Hyatt, Murray J. Kessler, Mary A. Kimball, Amy L. Klein, Martin F. Landgrebe, George McLaughlin, Martha C. McMahon, Patricia Murphy, Raymond O'Brien, Richard M. Pomerantz, Noreen H. Prichard, Sheldon Pruss, William R. Quinnell, Sr., Patricia Sherry, Elizabeth F. Smith, Keli Solomon, Roger J. Szendy, Kenneth E. Taylor, Ramona A. Tito, Randolph J. Ubben, Louis C. White.

NEWTOWN. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, legislative council, town meeting.)--Inc., Oct., 1711. Total area, 59.1 sq. miles, Land area, 57.8 sq. miles. Population, est., 26,996. Voting districts, 4. Principal industries, manufacture of pressure gauges, plastics, paper boxes, wire brushes, biomedical research instruments, corrugated cartons, copper tubing, wire coating, warehouse distribution centers. Transp.--Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Newtown, Botsford and Hawleyville.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Debbie A. Aurelia; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, Edmond Town Hall, 45 Main St., 06470-2185; Internet, www.newtown-ct.gov; E-Mail, newtowntc@snet.net; Tel., (203) 270-4210; FAX, (203) 270-4205.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Debbie A. Aurelia, Ann Benore, Monica E. Duhancik, Sarah Lynn McCann, Susan J. Shpunt, Renee Weimann.--Selectmen, 1st, Herbert C. Rosenthal (D) Tel., (203) 270-4201, Joseph H. Bojnowski (D), William A. Brimmer, Jr. (R).--Legislative Council, William F. L. Rodgers, Chm., Daniel J. Amaral, Joseph E. Borst, David E. Brown, Joseph Di Candido, A. Jeffrey Capeci, Stacie P. Doyle, Timothy J. Holian, Michael J. Iassogna, Keith E. Jacobs, Patricia E. Llodra, Francis G. Pennarola.--Bd. of Finance, John W. Kortze, Chm., James O. Gaston, Joseph W. Kearney, Michael E. Portnoy, John T. Torok, Jr., Harrison A. Waterbury.--Bd. of Managers, Jay T. Gill, Chm., James Juliano, Kathleen Madzula, Sandra R. Motyka, Jane S. Sharpe, Anna Wiedemann.--Bd. of Ethics, Mitchell Bolinsky, Sara E. Frampton, Brian T. Ochs, Stephen Sedensky, Margaret A. Soto, Peter C. VanBuskirk; Alternates, Neal DeYoung, Mark W. Streck.--Finance Dir., Benjamin B. Spragg.--Tax Collector, Carol L. Mahoney.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Marianne Brown, Charles V. Framularo, Jr., John Godin.--Assessor, Thomas DeNoto.--Registrars of Voters, LeReine Frampton (D), Karin Aurelia (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Evan Pitkoff.--Bd. of Education, Lillian Bittman, Andrew J. Buzzi, Jr., Paul J. Mangiafico, David K. Nanavaty, 2007; Elaine R. McClure, Chm., Lisa B. Schwartz, 2009.--Pension Comm., Thomas M. Murtha, Chm., Barbara J. Bloom, Mark W. Korotash, Francis A. Krasowski, Jr., Dana C. Schubert, Steven J. Shaffer, Dunham M. Smith.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Dennis W. Bloom, Barbara J. Brymer, Lilla J. Dean, Robert H. Poulin, Sten R. Wilson; Alternates, Philip J. Cruz, Robert A. Mulholland, Sr., vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charles E. Annett III, Chm., Steven G. Berg, Alan J. Clavette, Timothy J. Cronin, Barbara A. O'Connor; Alternates, Ross P. Carley, Janis Nezvesky-Schertzer, Laurie K. Wrabel.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Gary Frenette.--Public Building and Site Comm., William F. Furrier, Chm., Craig Ansman, Tom Catalina, Anthony M. D'Angelo, James Juliano, Robert A. Mulholland, Sr., Peter Samoskevich; Alternates, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Sally J. O'Neil, Chm., Mary Curran, C. Wesley Gillingham, Philip I. Kotch, M. Anne Peters, Katja Pieragostini, Sharon W. Salling.--Conservation Comm., Joseph C. Hovious, Chm., Patricia Barkman, Marjorie Cramer, George T. Ferguson, Cara L. Gillespie-Wilson, Mary Kaley, Martha S. Wright.--Environmental Enforcement Officer, Robert D. Sibley.--Economic Development Comm., Chester S. Hopper, Chm., Brian S. Auemueller, Kim J. Danziger, Joseph M. Hemingway, Theodore H. Kreinik, Tom Long, Robert Morey, Robert L. Rau, Bruce W. Walczak.--Dir. of Community Development, Elizabeth L. Stocker.--Newtown Water and Sewer Auth., Richard B. Zang, Chm., Marianne Brown, Louis Carbone, Philip J. Cruz, Alan Shepard, Lillian Strickler, Carl J. Zencey.--Comm. on Aging, Edward I. Rees, Chm., John M. Aurelia, Sr., Ross P. Carley, Thomas S. Dwyer, Jr., Norma H. Gray, Mary M. Herbert, Mary Ellen W. Lydem, Linda Taylor Manganaro, Lenore Niedzielski, Glenna P. Rees; Alternates, three vacancies.--Dir. of Health, Donna McCarthy Culbert.--Library Trustees, Eric S. Dasilva, Patricia B. Denlinger, Peter Marshall, Martha B. Robilotti, Paula Guarino Stephan, Kelly M. Urso; Janet Woycik, Librarian.--Lake Authorities, Lillinonah: Ross P. Carley, Michael Mathison, vacancy; Zoar: Steven Jaroszewski, William J. Soracin, Jr., Frank Viola.--Hattertown Historic Dist. Comm., Moira B. Rodgers, Chm., Barbara A. Brimmer, Bruce Degen, Christine A. Degen, Michelle W. Rosenthal; Alternates, Christopher J. Layda, Deborah O. Malin, Jane S. Sharpe.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Patrick M. Barczak, Raymond O. Craven, Melissa F. Eigen, Edward J. Marks, Philip Steimle, Peggy J. Yochum; Barbara Kasbarian, Recr., Dir.--Town Engineer, Ronald Bolmer.--Building Inspector, Thomas Paternoster.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Michael F. Porco, James R. Setz, George W. Wheeler, two vacancies.--Tree Warden, Michael McCarthy.--Dir. of Public Works, Frederick Hurley.--Chief of Police, Michael Kehoe.--Police Comm., Carol J. Mattegat, Chm., Robert W. Connor, Gerald J. Finnegan, Duane H. Giannini, vacancy.--Constables, Andrew J. Buzzi, Jr., Robert W. Connor, Frank R. DeLucia, Patrick J. Murphy, James R. Stiewing, Carl S. Swanhall, vacancy.--Public Safety Comm., Kevin A. Cragin, Michael Kehoe, Michael P. Kelley, Michael J. Leonard, John P. O'Byrne, H. Joy Previdi, Herbert Rosenthal.--Fire Marshal, William T. Halstead, Sr.; Deputies, Richard Frampton, Robert Nute, Dave Ober, Michael Zilinek.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Kevin A. Cragin, Chm., Michael Burton, Jeffrey Dugan, Elisa S. Goosman, Bill McCarthy, William O'Keefe, Michael Wlasuk.--Dir. of Emergency Management, William T. Halstead, Sr.--Town Atty., David Grogins.--Justices of the Peace, Charles B. Browne III, Gregory J. Bunger, LeReine M. Frampton, J. David Goldin, Lilly Goosman, Margaret L. Jepsen, Cheryl M. Johnson, Marianne C. Malkin, Susan Beth Merchant, Barbara A. O'Connor, Thomas C. Paisley, Evan Pitkoff, Joann Robling, Deborah O. Stiewing.

BOROUGH OFFICERS. P.O., c/o Clerk, P.O. Box 164, Newtown 06470-0164; Tel., (203) 270-8858.--Warden, James O. Gaston.--Clerk, Darlene M. Spencer.--Sr. Burgesses, Joan G. Crick, Joseph M. Maher III.--Burgesses, Anthony P. Baiad, Jr., Betsy Kenyon, Darlene M. Spencer, Marie F. Walker.--Treas., Marie F. Walker.--Assessor/Tax Collector, Jodie Enriquez.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, John S. Madzula, Janet M. Woycik.--Zoning Comm., Linda Shepard, Chm., Douglas Nelson, Vice Chm., Brid Craddock, David Francis, Lucy Emerson Sullivan; Alternates, Palmer Chiappetta, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John S. Madzula, Chm., Janet M. Woycik, Vice Chm., Katherine L. Geckle, Bea Gellert, Robert Taylor; Alternates, Jeffrey R. Hilgert, two vacancies.

NORFOLK. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1758. Total area, 46.4 sq. miles, Land area, 45.3 sq. miles. Population, est., 1,676. Voting district, 1. Principal industries, summer resort, agriculture, manufacture of steel balls. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Norfolk.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Anne R. Moses; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-12:00 Noon, 1-4 P.M., Mon. through Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-12:00 Noon, Fri.; Address, 19 Maple Ave., P.O. Box 552, 06058-0552; Tel., (860) 542-5679; E-Mail, nfkclerk@snet.net; Internet, www.norfolkct.org/.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Margaret M. Cusick.--Selectmen, 1st, Susan M. Dyer (D) Tel., (860) 542-5829, Leo F. Colwell, Jr. (D), James J. Stotler, Sr. (R).--Treas., Chelsea J. Byrne.--Bd. of Finance, J. Michael Sconyers, Chm., Mark K. Burke, David W. Gourley, E. Keith Harvill, Suzanne B. Hinman, James P. Robinson; Alternates, Walter G. Allyn, Jr., Nina M. Ritson, Karen D. Sebach.--Tax Collector, Eleanor E. LaForge.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Louis J. Barbagallo, Ann R. DeCerbo, Matthew T. Riiska.--Assessor, Michael C. Santoro.--Registrars of Voters, Kevin M. O'Connor (D), Barbara A. Tracey (R).--Supt. of Schools, George Counter.--Bd. of Education, Sally Carr, Madeline M. Falk, Mark P. Morgan, Donna T. Rubin, 2007; Kate B. Johnson, Kimberly Thorne-Kaunelis, vacancy, 2009.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Liane L. Burke, Starling W. Childs, Lloyd M. Garrison, Richard W. Lowe, Ruthann Olsson, William Riiska, Michele J. Sloane; Alternates, William A. Couch, Elizabeth Colt Kittredge, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Ronald T. Zanobi, Chm., Mary J. Bazzano, Lisa Carter, Daniel J. Green, Joanne M. Munch; Alternates, Peter G. Mulville, Buzz B. Peacock, vacancy.--Economic and Development Comm., Frank B. Bell, Elisabeth B. Borden, David L. Davis, Daryl W. Eaton, Laurence L. Hannafin, Theodore F. Marolda, James O. Robinson; Alternates, Lindsey P. Rotolo, Justin Vagliano.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Martin Johnson, Chm., Travis Charter, Marjorie S. Frisch, Adair Mali, Melissa Robinson; Alternates, Philip A. Lovett, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., John J. Hester, Chm., Bruce F. Anderson, J. Carl Gabelmann, Jr., Julia H. Scharnburg, vacancy; Alternates, Linda S. Perkins, Michael Sinclair, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, Paul D. Hosch.--Recreation Comm., Sarah B. Kasacek, Chm., Mary J. Bazzano, Josh DeCerbo, Aileen A. Hester, Donna T. Rubin, DeAnne L. Towle, Ann-Marie Travaglini; Alternates, Kelly J. Byrne, Deborah E. Green.--Municipal Historian, Cay Fields; Asst. Historians, Richard Byrne, Anne Havemeyer.--Building Inspector, Michael LaRosa.--Dir. of Health/Sanitarian, Torrington Area Health.--Sewer Dist., Ronald T. Zanobi, Chm., Louis Barbagallo, Paul Hosch.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, Daryl O. Byrne.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Robin Denny.--Town Atty., Levy and Droney (Farmington).--Justices of the Peace, Louis J. Barbagallo, Ann DeCerbo, Susan M. Dyer, Carl F. Gundlach, Keith Harvill, Elizabeth Leifert, Arthur S. Rosenblatt, James J. Stotler, Colin C. Tait.

NORTH BRANFORD. New Haven County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town budget meeting.)--Inc., May, 1831; taken from Branford. Total area, 26.7 sq. miles, Land area, 24.9 sq. miles. Population, est., 14,398. Voting districts, 2. Principal industries, agriculture, trap rock (Tilcon Minerals, Inc. has one of the largest trap rock quarries in the East and ships by rail; has tidewater docks at Pine Orchard), plastic autobody filler, machine products, printing and microfilming, electronic instruments and solid state control circuitry. Location of New Haven Water Company's largest source of water, man-made Lake Gaillard, and their multi-million dollar water treatment facility. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, North Branford and Northford.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa A. Valenti; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 909 Foxon Rd., P.O. Box 287, 06471-0287; Tel., (203) 484-6015; FAX, (203) 484-6025; Internet, www.townofnorthbranfordct.com/; E-Mail, townclerk@townofnorthbranfordct.com.--Deputy Clerk and Deputy Reg. of Vital Statistics, Suzanne P. Ashman.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Pamela M. Deuss.--Town Manager, Karl F. Kilduff.--Town Council, Andrew Esposito III, (D), Mayor; Joanne S. Wentworth, Deputy Mayor; Mary E. Bigelow, Andrew M. Bozzuto, Paul Calamita, Michael J. Doody, Donald J. Fucci, II, Arthur M. Hausman, Jr., Ashley Clow Joiner.--Treas., Anthony P. Esposito, Jr.--Tax Collector, Bonnie Marcell.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jack Zephir, Chm., William Neubig, David Stannard.--Assessor, Marietta V. Daddio.--Registrars of Voters, 1st Dist., Florence Jasudowicz, 2nd Dist., Judith Esposito (D); 1st Dist., Bryon Wentworth, 2nd Dist., Paulette C. Hart (R).--Supt. of Schools, Robert Wolfe.--Bd. of Education, Cheryl L. Smith, Chm., Elisabeth G. Caplan, Ronald E. Haskins, 2007; John J. Bozzuto, Jr., Marcey Onofrio, Bonnie A. Symansky, 2009.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Joseph Faughnan, Chm., Rose Angeloni, Harry Dulak, William Galdenzi, Charles Gunn; Alternates, Dennis Hrabchak, Frances Lescovich, Stephen Scavo.--Town Planner, Carol Zebb.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Steven Kenning, Chm., Paul Bradley, Thomas Katon, Guy Stone, Michael Tobin; Alternates, Edward Boughton, Vincent Vollero, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Dawn Pearson, Chm., Mary Caruso, Kevin Grant, Lisa Montesanto-Thompson, Bruce Wentworth; Alternates, Vincent Caprio, vacancy.--Ethics Comm., William Bergers, Richard Bigelow, Michael Burton, Frank Mentone, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Mary Ann Augur, Chm., Laura DiBenedetto, Shirley Gagne, Linda Lyon, Delcy Newell.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency, Stephen Scavo, Chm., Gerald Fischbach, Shannon Querfeld Miscio, Mark Perez, Gabriel Varca; Alternates, Luigi Masella, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, Pamela Gery.--Asst. Social Svs. Dir., Luisa Breen.--Library Bd., Marion Bradley, Chm., Carolyn Candelora, Carol Davidson, Suzanne Kolakowski, Judy Neubig.--Municipal Historian, Janet Gregan.--Park and Recreation Comm., Ronald Bergmark, Chm., Marie Diamond, Randall Joiner, Brian Lynch, Victor Palma; Pamela Gery, Dir.--Town Engineer, Kurt Weiss.--Building Official, Thomas Cowell.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Kenneth Neubig, James Petonito, Alfred Petrillo, Scott Small, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Andrew Esposito, III, Chm., Mary E. Bigelow, Andrew M. Bozzuto, Paul Calamita, Michael J. Doody, Donald J. Fucci II, Arthur M. Hausman, Jr., Ashley Clow Joiner, Joanne S. Wentworth.--Dir. of Public Works, Francis Merola.--Chief of Police, Matthew L. Canelli.--Police Comm., G. Dan Troiano, Chm., John Landolfi, John Lappie, Daniel Munro, Timothy Ryan.--Constables, John J. Last, vacancy.--Chief of Fire Dept./Civil Preparedness Dir., William Seward.--Fire Marshal, Bert Bunnell, Jr.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Joseph Civitello, Chm., James Blakeslee, Donald E. LaBanca, Angelo F. Tosi, Jr., Joseph Tulli.--Town Atty., John M. Gesmonde.--Justices of the Peace, Paul D. Bradley, Lawrence J. Casey, Beverly A. Faiella, Donald J. Fucci, II, Donald E. LaBanca, John D. Landolfi, Sr., Nancy E. Lappie, Gordon P. McGuire, Carlton A. Platt, Jr., Timothy P. Ryan, Carolann K. Slayton, Norma Jean Smith, Joanne S. Wentworth, Stephen W. Whalen, Pasquale Young.

NORTH CANAAN. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1858; taken from Canaan. Total area, 19.5 sq. miles, Land area, 19.5 sq. miles. Population, est., 3,392. Voting district, 1. Principal industries, agriculture, manufacture of medical and surgical instruments, lime and limestone products, magnesium and calcium metals, electrical coils, sand and stone. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of The Arrow Line from Albany, NY to Hartford and New Haven, and by Bonanza Bus Lines from Albany to New York City. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Canaan and East Canaan. Rural free delivery from both post offices.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carolyn C. O'Connor; Hours, 9:30 A.M.-12:00 Noon, 1-4 P.M., Mon. through Thurs.; closed Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 100 Pease St., P.O. Box 338, Canaan 06018-0338; Tel., (860) 824-3138; FAX, (860) 824-3139.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Jean A. Jacquier.--Selectmen, 1st, Douglas E. Humes, Jr. (R) P.O. Box 876, Canaan 06018-0876, Tel., (860) 824-7313, Henry G. Carley, Jr. (R), Susan J. Clayton(D).--Treas., Edwin K. Gow.--Bd. of Finance, Louis E. Allyn II, Frank A. Ghi, Shannon L. May-Vernali, Francis D. McGuire, William J. Minacci, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Jennifer J. Jacquier.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Richard G. Crane, Nicholas A. Gandolfo, Jr., David W. Jacquier.--Assessor, Anthony Barber.--Registrars of Voters, Lawrence Potts (D), Anna McGuire (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Chamberlain.--Bd. of Education, Patricia A. Heinsman, Beth L. McGuire, Dolores S. Perotti, Laurie J. Perotti, 2007; Martha A. Scott, Chm., Richard L. Greco, Joan M. Johnsen, Susan E. Warner, 2009.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Daniel J. Adam, Steven P. Allyn, Peter J. Brown, Matthew M. Devino, Martin J. McKay; Alternates, Joseph Gulotta, Frank A. Montagna, Norman A. Tarsapaugh.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Louis E. Allyn II, Henry F. Cannon II, Matthew R. Freund, John M. O'Connor, David A. Woodruff; Alternates, Brian D. Allyn, Philip J. Eichman, George H. Johannesen.--Housing Auth., Beverly A. Becker, David D. Godwin, Lynnea M. McLane, Paul C. Reid, Leo R. Segalla.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Tom Foley, Jr., Byron M. Gilderdale, Gregg A. Polanski, Frederick Ruggles, Jr., Steven Segalla.--Agent for the Elderly, BJ Christinat.--Dir. of Health, vacancy.--Library Dirs., Danielle A. Gaherty, Kevin C. Godburn, Dorothy J. Kelly, Lynne H. Martin, Clementine C. McGuire, Marjorie A. Stevenson.--Municipal Historian, Kathryn Boughton.--Recreation Comm., Sandra Brown, Marilisa Camardi, Debra Carroll, Earl Dakers, Joanne Gatto, Barbara Ghi, Tammy McDonald, Francis Perotti, Shannon Vernali.--Building Inspector, Ernest Sinclair.--Sanitarian, Torrington Area Health Dist.--Chief of Fire Dept., Richard J. Weaver; Deputy, John Foley.--Fire Marshal, John Foley.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Dinnie Light.--Town Attys., Judith Dixon (45 Center St., Winsted), Catherine G. Roraback (P.O. Box 935, Canaan).--Justices of the Peace, Roger Festa, Eugene Freund, Anthony G. Gandolfo, Nancy L. Gandolfo, Evelyn E. Hedus, Lynne H. Martin, Clementine C. McGuire.

NORTH HAVEN. New Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1786; taken from New Haven. Total area, 21.1 sq. miles, Land area, 20.8 sq. miles. Population, est., 23,908. Voting districts, 5. Principal industries, manufacture of surgical equipment, paper boxes, miscellaneous non-metallic mineral products, cutlery, tools and general hardware, industrial chemical, miscellaneous wood products, structural clay products, fertilizers, machinery, professional and services equipment, plumbing and heating, manufacture of firearms, commercial printing, sporting goods, electrical and electronic cable and parts, printed circuit boards, aluminum strip mill, steel fabrication, food distribution, die casting, ceramic products, milt and products, scrap reduction, agriculture, insurance and real estate. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro-North, Amtrak and buses of The Conn. Transit, Inc. from New Haven and Hartford. Freight: Served by CSX and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, North Haven.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Mary Lou Payette; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 18 Church St., 06473; Internet, www.town.north-haven.ct.us/; Tel., New Haven, (203) 239-5321, Ext. 765; FAX, (203) 234-2130.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Cheryl A. Maratea, Penny Parillo.--Selectmen, 1st, Kevin J. Kopetz (R) Tel., (203) 239-5321, Ext. 760, William F. Mitchell (R), Janet M. McCarty (D).--Treas., Richard J. Guandalini.--Bd. of Ethics, Raymond C. Gorman, Jr., Chm., Carmela F. Chagnon, Brian Cummings, Robert Kowaleski, Ann Kuhlman.--Bd. of Finance, Timothy M. Doheny, Gerald A. Feinberg, Michael J. Freda, Richard F. Gillen, Michael T. Hallahan, Kevin J. Kopetz, Michael O. Peterson.--Dir. of Finance, Vincent E. Palmeri, Jr.--Tax Collector, Mary Lou Payette.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Michael E. Fletcher, Norman J. Juniewic, Jianny C. Keegan, Francis J. O'Connor, Jr., Ralph L. Ricciardelli.--Assessor, Gary E. Johns.--Registrars of Voters, Barbara Feinberg (D), Pamela Parrella (R).--Supt. of Schools, Sara-Jane Querfeld.--Bd. of Education, Suzanne G. Donofrio, Joseph R. Nuzzo, Eve K. Rocklin, 2007; Alicia M. Clapp, Anthony R. DeChello, Stephen H. DiCapua, 2009; John R. Lambert, Chm., Sandra L. Cummings, James C. Hogan, Jr., 2011.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Dominic M. Palumbo, Chm., Vern E. Carlson, James J. Giulietti, Robert F. Nolan, Douglas E. Roberts; Alternates, Antoinetta A. Carmody, William D. O'Hare, John H. Vanacore.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Robert F. Hannon, Chm., Joseph A. Cappucci, Caren M. Genovese, Anthony P. Pileggi, Theresa Ranciato-Viele; Alternates, Donald F. Clark, Robert E. Martin, Jr., Mary Jane Mulligan.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Arthur Hausman.--Land Use Admin., Alan Fredricksen.--Economic Development Comm., Ralph Durante, Chm., Thomas Dunham, Anthony J. Elia, Jr., William V. Gambardella, Frank Maher, Walter J. Nester, Jr., Radha R. Prasad, Edward E. Torello, Dean E. Volain.--Housing Auth., Richard J. Parrett, Chm., Ralph W. Cook, IV, Alfred Della Valle, Jr., Robert Forte, Margaret C. Wells.--Conservation Comm., Hugh Davis, Chm., Dorie Baker, Robert E. Dietter, Jr., Robert J. Fiondella, Mary S. Mahon, Thomas A. Roberts, Shelley Wheeler-Carreiro.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Mark R. Trojanowski, Chm., Edward T. Bruce, Leroy Clemens Gould, Mark T. Gould, William Leiserson, Ronald D. Penton, E. Richard Wilson; Alternates, Frank H. Bumsted, John A. Gilchrist, Peter Tenedine.--Cemetery Comm., Rosalind Gambardella, Chm., Leslie N. Corey, Lynn Fredricksen, D. Richard Guglielmo, Kevin J. Kopetz, Dr. Rita A. Landino, Rev. Scott Morrow.--Open Space Advisory Comm., Stephen J. Fitzgerald, Chm., Mark V. Cofrancesco, Joseph Cullen, Hugh H. Davis, Timothy M. Doheny, Leroy Clemens Gould, Douglas E. Roberts.--Comm. on Aging, Harriet Cxypoliski, Chm., Alan F. Fontana, Claudia Giulietti, Pearl E. Merola, Rev. Dr. James P. Morgan, Anthony Pacileo, John W. Putney, Rodger Salman; Marjorie R. Bergin, Agent.--Dir. of Health, Leslie A. Balch.--Community Svs. Comm., Sarah Ahmad Aziz, William J. Carey, Janet Greenlaw, Laurie J. Hannon, Frank Kruglik, Scott Leamon, Judith Mackay, Antoinette Giordano McKeon, Michael Pepe.--Library Bd. of Dirs., John Graef, Jr., Chm., John R. Carlson, Michael E. Fletcher, Eric Grove, Phyllis Kaercher, Erin S. MacDonnell, Dorothy A. Mautte, Doreen Tomlan, Angelo J. Verdini; Lois Baldini, Dir.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Michael J. Pomichter, Chm., Joseph A. Cappucci, Alfred A. Centone, Joseph Cullen, William DeMatteo, Jr., Frank A. Montagna, Francis O'Connor.--Dir. of Public Works, Richard V. Branigan.--Supt. of Highways, Victor Palma.--Building Inspector, David W. Maiden.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Rollin M. Hickcox, Philip Kinsella, Arthur Tramontano, Karl C. Veith, vacancy; Alternates, Peter Fuhrmann, Virginia Kramer, Carmen J. Pedalino.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Richard A. Werner, Chm., Scott Abercrombie, Lewis S. Borrelli, Anthony C. Furino, Kevin J. Kopetz, William J. Lane, Jr., Bernard Pellegrino.--Chief of Police, James X. DiCarlo; Deputy, Thomas J. McLoughlin.--Police Comm., Joseph F. D'Errico, Sr., Chm., Marc J. Calafiore, Mark A. Coppola, Bernard McLoughlin, David J. Monz.--Constables, Joseph A. Cappucci, Marguerite P. Carboni, Carole A. Criscuolo, Alan F. Fontana, Frederick J. Kelly, Mildred S. Stankiewicz.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, Vincent Landisio; Deputy, Francis J. Gersz.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Pasquale F. Nuzzolillo, Chm., Peter J. Criscuolo, Jr., Daniel P. Fleming, Salvatore Muzio, Michael J. Zuccarelli, Jr.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Vincent E. Palmeri, Jr.--Town Atty., Jeffrey M. Donofrio.--Justices of the Peace, Kurt D. Anderson, Eileen Borelli, Catherine A. Brooks, William J. Carey, Harriet Cxypoliski, Victor A. DeBernardi, Barbara C. Dutra, Lynn Fredricksen, Anthony P. Jeanette, Francis J. Kruglik, John M. Markiewicz, Angela Miller, William D. O'Hare, Pamela J. Parrella, Carmen Romano, Gary R. Thompson, Richard Werner.

NORTH STONINGTON. New London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1807; taken from Stonington. Total area, 55.0 sq. miles, Land area, 54.3 sq. miles. Population, est., 5,218. Voting district, 1. Principal industry, agriculture. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, North Stonington. Rural deliveries from North Stonington post office and R.F.D. 7 from Ledyard.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Norma J. Holliday; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 40 Main St., 06359; Tel., Mystic, (860) 535-2877, Ext. 21; FAX, (860) 535-4554; Internet, www.northstoningtonct.gov/pages/index.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carol H. Peabody.--Selectmen, 1st, Nicholas H. Mullane II (R) Tel., (860) 535-2877, William H. Hescock (D), William N. Peterson (R).--Treas., Robin D. Roohr.--Bd. of Finance, Nicholas Gumprecht, Chm., Bradford P. Borden, Charles R. Marsh, Emil W. Pavlovics, Lawrence H. Southwick, Brent Woodward.--Tax Collector, Sandra M. Steinhart.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jeffrey P. Nelson, Kathleen M. Trammell, Paula Woodward.--Assessor, Darryl DelGrosso.--Registrars of Voters, Marilyn Mackay (D), Gladys I. Chase (R).--Supt. of Schools, Natalie J. Pukas.--Bd. of Education, Eleanor B. Banker, Shawn P. Murphy, Mary Ann Ricker, Darren L. Robert, 2007; Leroy W. Briscoe, John P. Keane, David M. McCord, Robert L. Testa, 2009.--Planning and Zoning Comm., G. Russell Stewart III, Chm., Vilma J. Gregoropoulos, Vice Chm., Elaine Boissevain, Anne H. Nalwalk, Louis E. Steinbrecher; Alternates, Susan J. Grufstedt, Duncan Schweitzer, Joseph Siner.--Town Engineer, Patrick Lafayette.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charlie R. Burger III, Chm., Candy L. Palmer, Winifred E. Pattison, Helen Quallich, Allana R. York; Alternates, Richard J. Bennardo, William S. Ricker, Wayne M. Wilkerson.--Senior Planning and Zoning Official, Craig Grimord, CZEO.--Economic Development Comm., Robert H. Boissevain, Chm., Peter M. Bogoian, Erik Caster, Bradford W. Currier II, Robert H. Kimball, Marilyn Mackay, Linda P. Pershaec, Brent B. Woodward.--Conservation Comm., Richard Blodgett, Robert Fleury, Brian Rathbun, four vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., George Brown, Chm., Duane A. White, Vice Chm., Darcy Cleveland, Arthur Dobley, Kevin Geary, Alton Gray, Mark Grigg, Ronald K. Lewis, Robert J. Miner; Wayne Berardi, Enforcement Officer.--Dir. of Health, Kenneth R. Larsen, D.O.--Welfare Dir., Carol A. Umphlett.--Recreation Comm., Steve Aiello, Emerson Rusich, Kip Taylor, Jo Anne Toth, Dennis J. Walley, two vacancies; John Hines, Dir.--Supt. of Highways, Stephen D. Holliday; Asst. Foreman, Karl Sommers.--Building Inspector, Timothy E. York.--Sanitarians, Theodore A. Faulise, Robert J. Shabunia.--Chief of Police, Nicholas H. Mullane II.--Chief of Fire Dept., Timothy O. Main II; Deputy, Christopher White.--Fire Marshal, George P. Brennan.--Dir. of Civil Preparedness, vacancy.--Town Attys., O'Brien, Shafner, Stuart, Kelly and Morris.--Justices of the Peace, Richard W. Bardwell IV, Rose J. Berg, Mary N. Colechia, Bradford W. Currier II, Raymond Geer, William H. Hescock, John P. Keane, Cornelius J. Kluepfel, Harry J. Larsen, Rosalind M. Lewis, Stephen G. Misovich, Winifred E. Pattison, Helen Quallich, Judith A. Rubio, Sandra M. Steinhart, Sharon M. Stewart, Carol A. Umphlett, Timothy E. York.

NORWALK. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, mayor, common council.)--Inc., Sept. 11, 1651. Town and city consolidated, Oct., 1913. Total area, 36.3 sq. miles, Land area, 22.8 sq. miles. Population, est., 84,437. Voting districts, city elections, 12; state, 14. Principal industries, a wide variety of electronic research and manufacturing companies which produce signaling devices, aircraft radar equipment, optical devices and electronic components; manufacturing of chemicals, machinery and equipment of many kinds, auto accessories, wearing apparel and allied industries, hardware, packaged and frozen foods, lithography and printing. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co.; buses of Conn. Transit from Stamford and Danbury, and by Cross Country Coach, Greyhound and Trailways, "Wheels" Local Transit Dist. Freight: Served by Metro North and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Norwalk, South Norwalk and Rowayton.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Andrew S. Garfunkel; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Tues., Wed., Fri.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; Address, City Hall, 125 East Ave., P.O. Box 5125, 06856-5125; Tel., (203) 854-7746; Internet, www.norwalkct.org/; E-Mail, agarfunkel@norwalkct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, N. Jill Champaigne, Deborah Troy.--City Clerk, Mary Roman; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Tel., (203) 854-7703, (203) 854-7701.--Mayor, Richard Moccia (R).--Councilmen at Large, Michael Coffey, Matthew T. Miklave, Kevin Poruban, Joanne T. Romano, Douglas W. Sutton.--Common Council, Dist. A, Herbert A. Grant, Richard A. McQuaid; Dist. B, Phyllis Y. Bolden, Carvin J. Hilliard; Dist. C, Fred A. Bondi, Nicholas D. Kydes; Dist. D, Douglas E. Hempstead, Kelly L. Straniti; Dist. E, Gwen L. Briggs, William M. Krummel.--Selectmen, Susan S. Hamilton, Amy K. Jimenez, Kathryn Martino.--Treas., Donna Iacovacci King.--Comptroller, Frederick Gilden.--Dir. of Finance, Thomas Hamilton.--Bd. of Estimate and Taxation, James Clark, James Feigenbaum, Michael Lyons, Leo Mellow, Mayor Richard Moccia, Stuart Wells, Friedrich Wilms.--Purchasing Agent, Gerald Foley.--Tax Collector, Lisa Biagiarelli; Asst. Tax Collector, Alfred C. Palumbo, Jr.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jeanne Soper, Chm., Katherine Clement, Jean Ready.--Tax Assessor, Kenneth Whitman; Asst. Tax Assessor, Michael S. Stewart.--Registrars of Voters, Betty J. Bondi (D), Karen D. Lyons (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Salvator Corda.--Bd. of Education, Jody L. Bishop-Pullan, Susan Hamilton, Robert Polley, Migdalia Rivas, Thomas J. Vetter, 2008; Gregory D. Burnett, Richard N. Fuller, Bruce I. Kimmel, Rosa M. Murray, 2010.--Pension Bd., James P. Murphy, Chm., Frederick Gilden, Thomas Hamilton, Etta Lewis-Jones, Larry Manzi, Patricia McCormick, Michael Meany, Gerald Moran, Francis Nash, Charles Pirro III, Michael Salvator, Michael Sweeney, Kenneth Whitman.--Personnel Dir., H. James Haselkamp.--Personnel Comm. of the Council, Herbert Grant, Chm., Fred Bondi, Gwen Briggs, Richard McQuaid, Matthew Miklave, Joanne Romano.--Planning Comm., Walter Briggs, Chm., Torgny Astrom, Frances DiMeglio, Leigh Grant, Lee Levey, Walter McLaughlin, Donald Nelson, David Turner; Michael Greene, Dir.--Planning Comm. of the Council, Matthew Miklave, Chm., Phyllis Bolden, Douglas Hempstead, Carvin Hilliard, William Krummel, Nicholas Kydes.--Zoning Comm., Andrea Light, Chm., Larry Bentley, Robert Keyes, Jacqueline Lightfield, Patrick Shields, Corrine Weston, James White; Alternates, Robert Hard, Karen Spencer, John Tobin.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Anne Carbone, Chm., Dawn Del Greco, Tony Lopez, Taylor Strubinger, Gordon Tully; Alternates, John Hamlin, Nathan Sumpter, vacancy.--Zoning Inspector, Aline Rochefort.--Redevelopment Agency, Paul L. Jones, Chm., Emil Albanese, Timothy Massad, Felix Serrano, Ellen Wink; Timothy Sheehan, Exec. Dir.--Sr. Environmental Officer, Alexis Cherichetti.--Housing Auth., Cesar Ramirez, Chm., Rev. Fr. Frantz Desruisseaux, Jeffrey Ingraham, Beverly M. Kreiger, Bernadine Tatem; Curtis Law, Exec. Dir.--Fair Housing Advisory Comm., Hope Boone, Nancy Burke, Carol Frank, Barbara Hudgins, Rev. Jeffrey Ingraham, Cesar Ramirez, Bernadine Tatem, Lori Torrano; Margaret Suib, Fair Housing Officer.--Fair Rent Comm., Richard Booth, Chm., Martin Bernard, Maria Borges-Lopes, Patricia Genuario, Ben Guerrero, Jeannette Jean-Pierre, Wendell Sims, Jr., vacancy, Exec. Dir.; Alternates, Akisha Cassermere, John Church, Mary Geake, Andrew Mattiello, Michael Murray, Stacy Parrigin, Brenda Penn-Williams.--Conservation Comm., Ann Cagnina, Chm., Karen Destefanis, Vice Chm., Elizabeth Ackerman, Matthew Caputo, Chris Handrinos, Seeley Hubbard, Andrew Kyriakides; Alternates, Ed Holowinko, Susan Llorca, vacancy.--Historical Comm., Peter Bondi, Chm., Eric Chandler, Douglas Hempstead, John Kurtzman, Charles Lashley, Kathryn Martino, Deborah Moor Mathies, David Park, Marilyn Robinson, Gail Wall, Charles Yost.--Municipal Historian, Susan Gunn.--Human Relations Comm., Lucy Romeo, Chm., Barbara Amodio, Mary Brown, Rahoul Dupervil, Carol Frank, Daisy Franklin, Michael Murray, Charles Stabinsky, Vicky Su, Samuel Wright, vacancy; vacancy, Exec. Dir.--Agent for the Elderly, Laura Epstein.--Dir. of Health, Timothy Callahan.--Bd. of Public Health, Ivy Burke, Roberto Jimenez, Kenneth Lalime, Martha Lemmon, John McNamara, M.D., Edward J. Tracey, M.D.--Library Dirs., Mohan Tracy, Chm., Mary Pugh, Vice Chm., Regina Krummel, Mary Mann, Charles McMullen, Stanley Siegel, Lori Torrano, Grace Vetter, Jannie Williams.--Dir. of Youth Svs., Linda Wilock.--Dir. of Public Works, Harold Alvord.--Supt. of Highways, Christopher Okafur.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, John Schwartz.--Tree Advisory Comm., Donald Nelson, Chm., Maribeth Becker, Laurel Lindstrom, Peter Viteretto, Richard Whitehead.--Tree Warden, Harold Alvord.--Building Inspector, William Ireland.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Richard Bartoli, Chm., William Andriopoulos, Thomas Becker, Ronald Kellogg, Rachel Matthews.--Water Pollution Control Auth., John Atkins, Chm., Michael Coffey, John Doumlele, Frederika B. Hajian, Douglas Hempstead, William Krummel, James McInerney, Mayor Richard Moccia, Beatriz Ruiz, Friedrich Wilms.--Shellfish Comm., John Frank, Sr., Chm., Richard Bartoli, John Casagrande, Peter Johnson, Frank A. Serena.--Sanitarians, Tim Callahan, Tom Closter, Clarence Joseph, William Mooney, Allen Thibodeau.--Chief of Police, Harry Rilling; Deputy, vacancy.--Police Comm., Mayor Richard Moccia, Daniel O'Connor, Peter Torrano.--City Sheriff, Kevin J. Fitzgerald.--Constables, Peter Andreoli, Jr., Fred A. Bondi, Carvin J. Hilliard, Joseph J. Mastroianni, E. Steve Papadakos, Melvin S. Silverstein, James M. White.--Chief of Fire Dept./Emergency Management, Denis McCarthy.--Fire Marshal, Glenn Iannaccone.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Carol Andreoli, Mayor Richard Moccia, Robert Santo.--Corporation Counsel, Peter Nolin.--Justices of the Peace, Edmond L. Abel, James R. Alvord, James C. Anderson, Carol A. Andreoli, Barbara B. Andrews, Guillermo L. Arteaga, John D. Bair, Oliver A. Bergmann, Fred A. Bondi, Peter A. Bondi, Kelly A. Bonenfant, Richard J. Bonenfant, Daniel L. Brookshire, Otha N. Brown, Jr., Mary E. Burgess, Rose A. Caputo, Stephen D. Chakwin, Jr., Stephan Ferrell Coe, Ronnie T. Coley, Andrew T. Conroy, Ray A. Cooke, Thomas J. Cullen, Derek W. Cygan, Andrew A. P. D'Alessio, Norma L. Daniel, Charles Donen, Karen Doyle-Lyons, Frank T. Favano, Jr., Jim Feigenbaum, Carol L. Frank, Richard N. Fuller, Mary A. Geake, Ilene S. Ginsberg, Arthur B. Guerrero, Colleen Hains, Susan S. Hamilton, Taber Hamilton III, Chris P. Handrinos, Ronald E. Kellogg, Stephen B. Keogh, Donna I. King, Jeffrey M. Konspore, Regina P. Krummel, Nicholas D. Kydes, Andrea M. Light, Laurel Lindstrom, Jacquelline M. Lubell, Elizabeth Lyons, Joseph E. Mann, Joseph J. Mastroianni, Sylvester Maultsby, Richard A. McQuaid, Robert S. Mercurio, Jonathan Nathanson, Justino Ortiz, Mary Nicole Papadakos, Bettyann Peck, Mary C. Pugh, Cesar A. Ramirez, Charlie Reyes, Marina Rivera, Joanne T. Romano, John C. Romano, Pauline E. Saski, Arthur J. Scialabba, Julia Mae Sellers, Philip Siegel, Carol A. Simpson, Alan Lee Smith, Brian J. Smith, Peter J. Strassberger, Elizabeth M. Surapine, Joseph S. Tamburri, Wilbur S. Taylor, Stephen A. Thomas, Peter Thor, Karen Marie Tobin, Thelma J. Tourse, Jon J. Velez, Robert J. Virgulak, Susan O. Wallerstein, Brenda R. Williams, Kathy N. Williams, Darlene O. Young, Frank N. Zullo.

NORWICH. New London County.--(Form of government, mayor, city council, city manager.)--Settled, 1659; accepted as legal township, May, 1662; city inc., May, 1784; town and city consolidated, Jan. 1, 1952. Total area, 29.5 sq. miles, Land area, 28.3 sq. miles. Population, est., 36,598. Voting districts, 10. Principal industries, manufacture of textiles, cartons, plastics, electronics, furniture, plumbing equipment, power tools, wire goods, photo engraving, computer services, marinas. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Southeast Area Transit, Norwich to Groton and New London. Freight: Served by Central Vermont Railway, Providence and Worcester Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Norwich, Taftville and Yantic. Rural free delivery to country districts.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Dee Anne Brennan; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, City Hall, 100 Broadway, Room 215, 06360-4431; Tel., (860) 823-3732; FAX, (860) 823-3790; Internet, www.norwichct.org/; E-Mail, cityclerk@cityofnorwich.org.--Asst. City and Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sandra Greenhalgh.--City Manager, Robert Zarnetske; Asst., Jennifer Gottlieb.--Mayor, Benjamin P. Lathrop, (D).--City Council, Mark M. Bettencourt, Jacqueline Caron, John D. Crooks, Lawrence N. Goldman, John P. Mereen, John M. Newson.--Treas., William J. Murray.--Comptroller, Joseph Ruffo.--Tax Collector, Kathy Daley.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Demo Angelopoulos, Les B. King, Dennis Riley.--Assessor, Charles Glinski; Asst., Carol Wood.--Registrars of Voters, Nancy A. DePietro (D), Gerald Kortfelt (R).--Supt. of Schools, Pamela W. Aubin.--Bd. of Education, Cora Lee Boulware, KellyAnn Graves, Lorrie Ann Herz, Harlan K. Hyde, Charles A. Jaskiewicz, John P. LeVangie, Charles K. Norris, Joyce C. Werden, Angelo P. Yeitz, Jr., 2007.--Personnel and Pension Bd., Frank Davis, Peter Maneri, Paul Schroder; Alternates, Richard Benoit, James Tetreault, vacancy.--Comm. on the City Plan, Ralph Page, Chm., Jeremy D. Booty, P. Michael Lahan, Arthur Sharron, David Whitehead; Alternates, Francois X. Desaulniers, Les B. King, Frank Manfredi.--Planning and Neighborhood Svs., Peter Davis, Dir.--City Planner, Michael Schaefer.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph J. Jacaruso, Chm., Marc Benjamin, Paul B. Kramarewicz, Henry Olender, Dorothy Travers; Alternates, Christopher D. Coutu, Raymond Dussault, Santo Rizzuto.--Redevelopment Agency, Thomas Marien, Chm., Rabbi Charles L. Arian, Marjorie Blizard, Brian Curtin, Anthony Jacobs, Renee Kohanski, Leland Loose, Carol Maranda, Irving Weber.--Housing Auth., Hector Baillargeon, Lori A. Fernald, Paul R. Gauthier, Joy Leary, Marion G. Rucker.--Housing Inspector, James Troeger.--Inland Wetlands, Watercourses, and Conservation Comm., Raymond Baribeault, Douglas Lee, Jeremiah J. Lowney, Jr., Richard Morell, Carl Morello, Ralph Page, Barbara Rothstein; Alternates, Brandon Hyde, Robert McCoy, Arthur Sharron.--Public Utilities Dept. Mgr., John Bilda.--Public Parking Comm., Sean Ryan, Chm., Mark Bettencourt, Olive Buddington, Jacqueline Caron, John Crooks, Jeffrey Lord, Robert Zarnetske.--Historic Dist. Comm., Gideon Loewenstein, Chm., Malcolm Edgar, Judith H. Hamblen, Cort Murphy, Nancy O'Neil; Alternates, Robert Crootof, Desiree Pearson, Russell Versteeg.--Municipal Historian, Dale Plummer.--Senior Affairs Comm., Margaret Aldrich, Genevieve Bergendahl, Olive Buddington, P. Michael Lahan, Jacquelyn Randall; Alternates, Antoinette Gwiazdowski, Frank Jacaruso, Janice Stewart.--Social Svs. Dir., Beverly Goulet.--Dir. of Health, Patrick MacCormick.--Recreation Advisory Bd., Mark Bettencourt, Donald J. Deane, John Iovino, Robert Spayne, vacancy.--Dir. of Public Works, Joseph Loyacano.--Dir. of Recreation, Luis DePina.--Dir. of Youth Svs., Peter Schultheis.--Supt. of Highways and Streets, vacancy.--Purchasing Agent, William Block.--City Engineer, William Mansfield.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Paulette Craig.--Building Inspector, James Troeger.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Irving Weber, Chm., Frank W. Blanchard, Charles S. Learned, Joseph Peretti, vacancy; Alternates, Arnold Johnson, Robert McKeon, Timothy O'Neil.--Bd. of Public Utilities, Stanley Israelite, Chm., Diana Boisclair, Frank Demicco, Alan Remondi, James Sullivan.--Sanitarian, Michael Kirby.--Chief of Police, Louis Fusaro; Deputy, Warren Mocek.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, Kenneth J. Scandariato; Deputy Chief, vacancy.--Deputy Fire Marshals, James Roberts, Dawn Smith, vacancy.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Gene Arters.--Corporation Counsel, Michael Driscoll.--Justices of the Peace, Anna S. Alfiero, Kent S. Baker, Richard C. Benoit, Mark M. Bettencourt, Neil H. Blinderman, Robert L. Booth, Jeremy Booty, Cora Lee Boulware, Olive J. Buddington, Steven Caisse, Louis A. Carignan, Carmen F. Coletti, John A. Cotter, Kathleen H. Cummings, Peter V. Cuprak, James F. Daigle, Jr., Aaron L. Daniels, Pete Desaulniers, Anne T. Doyle, James W. Dunion, Thomas J. Dunion, Sr., Raymond E. Dussault, Brian E. Eckenrode, Iris D. Fernandez, Beryl I. Fishbone, Paul J. Fleming, Jason Gagnon, Elizabeth A. Gentile, Dianna M. Gillooly, Arthur Goldblatt, Ruth C. Goldblatt, Kelly Ann Graves, Diane E. Hatfield, Linda D. Hershman, Laura Hine, Kevin E. Horace, Mindy S. Horace, Deborah E. Hotham, Brandon D. Hyde, Harlan K. Hyde, Jr., Robert L. Jackson, Jr., Anthony J. Jacobs, John P. John, Brigid Kavanaugh, Les King, Gary A. Kosegarten, Margaret B. Kramarewicz, Paul B. Kramarewicz, P. Michael Lahan, Tamara Lanier, Gail A. Lanoue, Doris M. LaPre, Brian E. Lawson, Jr., John Levanto, Frank A. Manfredi, William P. Maruzo, Robert C. McCoy, Monica E. McGuire, Eula C. McNair, Joan V. Mercier, John P. Mereen, Maria M. Miranda, Konstant W. Morell, Thomas Morosky, William L. Nash III, Sofee T. Noblick, Charles Norris, Lynn Marie Norris, Ralph F. Page, Phyllis S. Porter, Steven E. Pudlo, Katherine Purinton, Beverly S. Raymond, Wayne A. Reay, John H. Robbins, Gail-Marie Rogers, Marion Garfield Rucker, Jr., Sean J. Ryan, Lottie B. Scott, Edward J. Seder, Arthur J. Sharron, Barbara A. Sipperly, David P. Special, Santa H. Sposato, Thomas R. Sullivan, Dorothy L. Travers, Irving Weber, Charles A. Witt, Jr., Vivian J. Wonnacott, Tina M. Yeitz, Angelo P. Yeitz, Jr., Yvette Ysordia.

 

Return to Town Index

 

  • Return to Secretary of the State Home Page

  • This page is maintained by the Secretary of the State's Office. Please send us your comments on our Web Site:

    Click here to send E-Mail

    Write to the Secretary of the State's Office, 30 Trinity Street, Hartford, CT 06106.

    Fax the Secretary of the State's Office at (860) 509-6127, Attention: Editorial Unit, "CT State Register and Manual".